62 Pa. Stat. § 408
Current through Pa Acts 2024-35, 2024-56
Section 408 - Meeting special needs; work supports and incentives
(a) The department shall take measures not inconsistent with the purposes of this article; and when other funds or facilities for such purposes are inadequate or unavailable to provide for special needs of individuals eligible for assistance; to relieve suffering and distress arising from disabilities and infirmities; to promote their rehabilitation; to help them if possible to become self-dependent; and, to cooperate to the fullest extent with other public agencies empowered by law to provide rehabilitative or similar services.
(b) The department may provide assistance to recipients for child care when the department has determined that, without such services, the recipient would be exempt from compliance with the conditions of the agreement of mutual responsibility or work requirements or when a former recipient who is employed has ceased to receive cash assistance for a reason other than a sanction for noncompliance with an eligibility condition. In establishing the time limits and levels of access to child care funds, the department shall take into account availability, costs and the number of assistance groups needing services within the geographic area and shall seek to provide essential services to the greatest number of recipients.
(c) The department may provide assistance to recipients for transportation and work support when the department has determined that, without such services, the recipient would be exempt from compliance with the conditions of the agreement of mutual responsibility or work requirements. In establishing the time limits and levels of access to transportation and work support, the department shall take into account availability, costs and the number of recipients needing services within the geographic area and shall seek to provide essential services to the greatest number of recipients.
62 P.S. § 408
Amended by P.L. TBD 2018 No. 40, § 2, eff. 7/1/2018.
1967, June 13, P.L. 31, No. 21, art. 4, § 408. Amended 1982, April 8, P.L. 231, No. 75, § 6, effective in 60 days; 1996, May 16, P.L. 175, No. 35, § 8, imd. effective.