Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 601.201 - Well permits(a) No person shall drill a well or alter any existing well, except for alterations which satisfy the requirements of subsection (j), without having first obtained a well permit pursuant to subsections (b), (c), (d) and (e). A copy of the permit shall be kept at the well site during drilling or alteration of the well. However, no person shall be required to obtain a permit to redrill a nonproducing well, if:(1) the redrilling has been evaluated and approved as part of an order from the department authorizing the cleaning out and plugging or replugging of a nonproducing well, pursuant to section 13(c) of the act of December 18, 1984 (P.L. 1069, No. 214), known as the Coal and Gas Resource Coordination Act; and(2) the redrilling is incidental to the plugging or replugging operation and the well subsequently is plugged within 15 days of redrilling.(b) The permit application shall be accompanied by a plat prepared by a competent engineer or a competent surveyor, on forms to be furnished by the department, showing the political subdivision and county in which the tract of land upon which the well to be drilled is located, the name of the surface landowner of record and lessor, the name of all surface landowners or water purveyors whose water supplies are within 1,000 feet of the proposed well location, the name of the owner of record or operator of all known underlying workable coal seams, if any, the acreage in the tract to be drilled, the proposed location of the well determined by survey, the courses and distances of such location from two or more permanent identifiable points or landmarks on said tract boundary corners, the proposed angle and direction of such well, if the well is to be deviated substantially from a vertical course, the number or other identification to be given the well, the workable coal seams, if any, underlying the tract of land upon which the well is to be drilled or altered, which are to be cased off in accordance with section 207, and such information needed by the department to administer this act. The applicant shall forward, by certified mail, a copy of said plat to the surface landowner, all surface landowners or water purveyors whose water supplies are within 1,000 feet of the proposed well location, the owner and lessee, if any, of such coal seams, and every coal operator required to be identified on the well permit application and shall submit proof of such notification with the well permit application. With respect to surface owners, notification shall be accomplished under this section by sending notice to the persons to whom the tax notices for said surface property are sent, as indicated in the assessment books in the county in which the property is located. With respect to surface landowners or water purveyors whose water supplies are within 1,000 feet of the proposed well location, notification shall be made on forms and in a manner prescribed by the department sufficient to identify, for such persons, the rights afforded them under section 208 and the advisability of taking their own predrilling or prealteration survey. If the applicant submits to the department written approval of the proposed well location by the surface landowner and the coal operator, lessee or owner, if any, of the coal underlying the proposed well location and no objections are raised by the department within 15 days of filing or if no such approval has been submitted and no objections are made to such proposed well location within 15 days from receipt of such notice by the surface landowner and the coal operator, lessee or owner, if any, or by the department, the same shall be filed and become a permanent record of such location, subject to inspection at any time by any interested person.(c) If the applicant for a well permit is a corporation, partnership or a person nonresident of the Commonwealth, then there shall be designated the name and address of an agent for such operator who shall be the attorney in fact for the operator and who shall be a resident of the Commonwealth upon whom notices, orders or other communications issued pursuant to this act or the regulations adopted hereunder may be served and upon whom process may be served. Every well operator required to designate an agent under this section shall, within five days after the termination of such designation, notify the department of such termination and designate a new agent.(d) Every application for a well permit shall be accompanied by a permit fee, established by regulation of the department, which bears a reasonable relationship to the cost of administering this act: Provided, however, That the permit fee shall be $100 for two years immediately following the effective date of this act.(e) The department shall issue a permit within 45 days of the submission of a permit application unless the department denies the permit application for one or more of the five reasons set forth below: Provided, however, That the department shall have the right to extend such period for 15 days for cause shown upon notification to the applicant of the reasons for that extension. The department may impose such permit terms and conditions as are necessary to assure compliance with this act and other laws administered by the department. The department shall have the authority to deny a permit to any person for the following reasons: (1) the well site for which a permit is requested is in violation of any of the provisions of this act, or if issuance of such permit would result in a violation of this act or any other applicable environmental statute, rule or regulation;(2) the permit application is incomplete;(3) unresolved objections to the well location by coal mine owner or operator remain;(4) the requirements of section 215 have not been met; or(5) the applicant, with respect to any other well or wells which the applicant operates, is in
* * *