55 Pa. Stat. § 557.1
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 557.1 - Eminent domain
An authority shall exercise its power of eminent domain in the manner prescribed by the provisions of Article XXVI. of the act of July 28, 1953 (P.L.723), known as the "Second Class County Code," except as such provisions are in conflict with the provisions of this section: Provided, That no property owned or used by the United States, the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, any political subdivision thereof, or any body politic and corporate organized as an "authority" under any law of the Commonwealth or by any agency of any of them, nor any property used by a public utility other than a transportation system, nor any common carrier subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission or the Public Utility Commission, nor any property used for burial purposes or places of public worship, shall be taken under the right of eminent domain.
In case the authority shall repeal any resolution passed or discontinue any proceeding taken with respect to the exercise of its right of eminent domain prior to the entry upon, taking, appropriation or injury to any property, the authority shall not thereafter be liable to pay any damages which have been or might have been assessed, but all costs and expenses upon any proceeding had thereon shall be paid by the authority together with any actual damage, loss or injury sustained by reason of such proceeding.
In ascertaining, assessing and determining the amount of compensation or damages to be paid by the authority, the board of viewers may determine every fact, matter or thing, which in its judgment does or may have any bearing on the fair amount of the compensation. The factors thus to be taken into account shall include, among other things, the gross annual revenue, the original cost of construction, with particular reference to the amount expended in existing and useful permanent improvements, with such consideration for the amount in market value of the owner's bonds and stocks, if the owner be a corporation, as to the board of viewers may seem just and fair; the probable earning capacity of the property under particular rates prescribed by statute or ordinance or other municipal contract or fixed by any regulatory body; and for the items of expenditures for obsolete equipment and construction as the circumstances and historical development of the properties may warrant. The reproduction cost of the property based upon the fair average price of materials, property and labor, and the development and going-concern value of such properties, facilities, and franchises, any element of delay under these proceedings, and other elements of value, shall be given such weight by the board of viewers as may, in its judgment, be just and right in each case, as in other matters involving the valuation of properties and facilities devoted to the public service and coming before the said board of viewers for determination. The determination of the board of viewers shall award compensation or damages to each owner separately, and, in case any owner is also the lessee of the properties, facilities and franchises of any other company whose properties, facilities or franchises are acquired or to be acquired hereunder, the total amount awarded with respect thereto shall be apportioned between the owner or owners of such properties, facilities and franchises and any person or persons, company or companies, having an interest therein by virtue of any such lease or series of leases, the purpose of this provision being that the gross amount of damages or compensations, ascertained and determined as hereinabove provided, shall be distributed among those rightfully entitled thereto in such manner as may be just and equitable, having in view their respective interests therein.
When the authority exercises its right of eminent domain, it shall, prior to taking possession of the property, pay into the court of common pleas of the county in which said authority is located in the manner to be provided by the rules of court, a sum equal to seventy-five per centum (75%) of the amount estimated by it as the damages which will result from such exercise. Upon such payment into court, the authority shall have the right to immediate possession of the property and the authority shall be relieved of all obligation to see to the application or distribution of said money paid into court. The court shall direct the payment of said sum of money to the person or persons entitled thereto upon petition and proof of such entitlement and upon such conditions, including the filing of a refunding bond, as the court shall, by general or special rule, provide.
Any payments made pursuant to this act shall be credited upon the award or verdict and final judgment, provided such award and judgment is in a greater amount. Any payment made in excess of the award and verdict and final judgment shall be refunded to the authority. Detention damages and interest on the award of damages shall be limited to the amount, if any, by which the amount of money paid into court, as hereinabove required, is less than the award or verdict and final judgment.
55 P.S. § 557.1
Amended by P.L. 619 2012 No. 61, § 6, eff. 9/11/2012.
1956, April 6, P.L. (1955) 1414, § 7.1, added 1959, Oct. 7, P.L. 1266, § 8.