41 Pa. Stat. § 407
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-79
Section 407 - Confession of judgment
(a) As to any residential real property, a plaintiff shall not have the right to levy, execute or garnish on the basis of any judgment or decree on confession, whether by amicable action or otherwise, or on a note, bond or other instrument in writing confessing judgment until plaintiff, utilizing such procedures as may be provided in the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure, files an appropriate action and proceeds to judgment or decree against defendant as in any original action. The judgment by confession shall be changed as may be appropriate by a judgment, order or decree entered by the court in the action. After the above mentioned original action has been prosecuted and a judgment obtained, that judgment shall merge with the confessed judgment and the confessed judgment shall be conformed as to amount and execution shall be had on the confessed judgment. The parties to the action shall have the same rights as parties to other original proceedings. Nothing in this act shall prohibit a residential mortgage lender from proceeding by action in mortgage foreclosure in lieu of judgment by confession if the residential mortgage lender so desires.
(b) Any debtor who prevails in any action to remove, suspend or enforce a judgment entered by confession shall be entitled to recover reasonable attorney's fees and costs as determined by the court.
(c) Hereafter when any plaintiff has received payment in full for any judgment entered by confession he shall order the record in the proceeding marked satisfied within thirty days of the receipt thereof, and shall not require any action on the part of the defendant or any payment by him to cover the cost of satisfying the judgment.
41 P.S. § 407
1974, Jan. 30, P.L. 13, No. 6, § 407, imd. effective. Amended 1978, Oct. 5, P.L. 1100, No. 258, § 1, imd. effective.