35 Pa. Stat. § 10323
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 10323 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Definitions
The following words and phrases when used in this act shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Employer." A person or group of persons that employ a health care practitioner at a health care facility or office.
"Health care practitioner." The following:
(1) A medical doctor as defined in section 2 of the act of December 20, 1985 (P.L.457, No.112), known as the Medical Practice Act of 1985.
(2) A doctor of osteopathy under the act of October 5, 1978 (P.L.1109, No.261), known as the Osteopathic Medical Practice Act.
(3) A certified registered nurse anesthetist as defined in section 2(16) of the act of May 22, 1951 (P.L.317, No.69), known as the Professional Nursing Law.
(4) A certified registered nurse practitioner as defined in section 2(12) of the Professional Nursing Law.
(5) A physician assistant as defined in section 2 of the Osteopathic Medical Practice Act or section 2 of the Medical Practice Act of 1985.
"Noncompete covenant." An agreement that is entered into between an employer and a health care practitioner in this Commonwealth which has the effect of impeding the ability of the health care practitioner to continue treating patients or accepting new patients, either practicing independently or in the employment of a competing employer after the term of employment.
"Patient." An individual to whom a health care practitioner rendered professional services in the health care practitioner's scope of practice for which compensation has been received by the health care practitioner, regardless of the source of the compensation.
"Primary health care facility or office." The office, facility or location where a majority of the revenue derived from a health care practitioner's services is generated.
35 P.S. § 10323
Added by P.L. (number not assigned at time of publication) 2024 No. 74,§ 3, eff. 1/1/2025.