35 Pa. Stat. § 7130.318
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 7130.318 - Host and affected municipality benefits and guarantees
(a) Funding for evaluation of proposal.--Upon submission of the potentially suitable sites application to the Environmental Quality Board for approval, the department shall provide a reasonable amount of funds, not to exceed $100,000 per site, t
* * *
(f) Surcharge for municipalities.--With the approval of the department, the operator shall establish a reasonable surcharge on rates charged for waste disposed at the regional facility to be paid to the host municipality, host county and affected municipalities for the following purposes:
(1) Training and equipping the first responding fire, police and ambulance services to handle anticipated emergency events at the regional facility or on the transportation routes serving the site within the host or affected municipalities.
(2) Support for affected county emergency management planning, training and central dispatch facilities as may be required to handle anticipated emergency events at the regional facility.
(3) A minimum dollar amount guaranteed annually regardless of the volume of waste received at the regional facility and any additional amount per unit of waste (cubic foot, curie content or a combination of the two) the operator and host municipality may agree upon. These funds will go directly to the host municipality.
(4) Payment of school district and municipal property taxes for individuals whose primary residence is within two miles of the regional facility for the operational life of the facility. For purposes of this section, a primary residence is the property in which the owner resides for at least nine months of each year. Payments under this section shall be prorated based on the assessed value of property located within two miles of the facility.
(5) The hiring by the host municipality of two full-time qualified inspectors, as determined by the department, to perform inspections of all activities at the regional facility under a written agreement with the department. The inspectors shall have the right of independent access to inspect any and all records and activities at the site and to carry out joint inspections with the department. The department shall respond immediately to any emergency complaint of the host municipality inspector. The department shall respond to any written complaint of the inspector within 24 hours.
(6) The hiring, upon the request of the host county, of two full-time qualified host county inspectors, to perform inspections of all activities at the regional facility under a written agreement with the department. The inspectors shall have the same authority and responsibilities as the host municipality inspectors as outlined in paragraph (5) and section 502.
(7) The development of an educational program for host inspectors and interested parties.
(8) Funds for the expenses incurred by an Environmental Advisory Council serving the host municipality or the affected municipalities, which has been set up pursuant to the act of December 21, 1973 (P.L. 425, No. 148), referred to as the Municipal Environmental Advisory Council Law, for the purpose of advising government agencies, elected officials and the public on matters dealing with the protection and conservation of the environment, including the immediate area of the disposal site.
* * *