35 Pa. Stat. § 6026.303
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 6026.303 - Statewide health standard
(a) Standard.--The Environmental Quality Board shall promulgate Statewide health standards for regulated substances for each environmental medium. The standards shall include any existing numerical residential and nonresidential health-based standards adopted by the departm
* * *
(g) Deed notice.--Persons attaining and demonstrating compliance with the Statewide health standard considering residential exposure factors for a regulated substance shall not be subject to the deed acknowledgment requirements of the act of July 7, 1980 (P.L. 380, No. 97) , known as the Solid Waste Management Act, or theact of October 18, 1988 (P.L. 756, No. 108) , known as the Hazardous Sites Cleanup Act. An existing acknowledgment contained in a deed prior to demonstrating compliance with the residential Statewide health standard may be removed. The deed acknowledgment requirements shall apply where nonresidential exposure factors were used to comply with the Statewide health standard.
(h) Notice and review provisions.--Persons utilizing the Statewide health standard shall comply with the following requirements for notifying the public and the department of planned remediation activities:
(1) Notice of intent to initiate remediation activities shall be made in the following manner:
(i) A notice of intent to remediate a site shall be submitted to the department which provides, to the extent known, a brief description of the location of the site, a listing of the contaminant or contaminants involved, a description of the intended future use of the property for employment opportunities, housing, open space, recreation or other uses and the proposed remediation measures. The department shall publish an acknowledgment noting receipt of the notice of intent in the Pennsylvania Bulletin.
(ii) At the same time a notice of intent to remediate a site is submitted to the department, a copy of the notice shall be provided to the municipality in which the site is located and a summary of the notice of intent shall be published in a newspaper of general circulation serving the area in which the site is located.
(2) Notice of the submission of the final report demonstrating attainment of the Statewide health standard shall be given to the municipality in which the remediation site is located, published in a newspaper of general circulation serving the area and in the Pennsylvania Bulletin.
(3) The department shall review the final report demonstrating attainment of the Statewide health standard within 60 days of its receipt or notify the person submitting the report of substantive deficiencies. If the department does not respond with deficiencies within 60 days, the final report shall be deemed approved.
(4) The notices provided for in paragraphs (1) and (2) are not required to be made or published if the person conducting the remediation submits the final report demonstrating attainment of the Statewide health standard as required by this section within 90 days of the release. If the final report demonstrating attainment is not submitted to the department within 90 days of the release, all notices and procedures required by this section shall apply. This paragraph is only applicable to releases occurring after the effective date of this act.
35 P.S. § 6026.303
1995, May 19, P.L. 4, No. 2, § 303, effective in 60 days.