35 Pa. Stat. § 448.811
Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 448.811 - Reasons for revocation or nonrenewal of license
The department may refuse to renew a license or may suspend or revoke or limit a license for all or any portion of a health care facility, or for any particular service offered by a facility, or may suspend admissions for any of the following reasons:
(1) A serious violation of provisions of this act or of the regulations for licensure issued pursuant to this act or of Federal laws and regulations. For the purpose of this paragraph, a serious violation is one which poses a significant threat to the health or safety of patients or residents.
(2) Failure of a licensee to submit a plan with a reasonable timetable to correct deficiencies.
(3) The existence of a cyclical pattern of deficiencies over a period of two or more years.
(4) Failure, by the holder of a provisional license, to correct deficiencies in accordance with a timetable submitted by the applicant and agreed upon by the department.
(5) Fraud or deceit in obtaining or attempting to obtain a license.
(6) Lending, borrowing or using the license of another, or in any way knowingly aiding or abetting the improper granting of a license.
(7) Incompetence, negligence or misconduct in operating the health care facility or in providing services to patients.
(8) Mistreating or abusing individuals cared for by the health care facility.
(9) Serious violation of the laws relating to medical assistance or Medicare reimbursement.
(10) Serious violation of other applicable Federal or State laws.
35 P.S.§ 448.811
1979, July 19, P.L. 130, No. 48, § 811, added 1980, July 12, P.L. 655, No. 136, § 7, imd. effective. Amended 1992, Dec. 18, P.L. 1602, No. 179, § 21, imd. effective.