Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 2603 - Construction(a) The provisions of this act are severable, and if any article, section or clause of this act, or part thereof, is held to be unconstitutional, the decision shall not be construed to affect or invalidate any other provisions of this act, or the act as a whole. It is hereby declared as the legislative intent that this act would have been adopted had such unconstitutional provision not been included therein.(b) The provisions of this act, so far as they are the same as those of existing laws, are intended as a continuation of such laws, and not as new enactments. The repeal by this act of any act of Assembly, or part thereof, shall not revive any act, or part thereof, heretofore repealed or superseded. The provisions of this act shall not affect any act done, liability or penalty incurred, right accrued or vested, or nomination made prior to the taking effect of this act, nor shall they affect any suit or prosecution then pending or to be instituted to enforce any right or penalty then accrued or to punish any offense theretofore committed. Any person holding office under any act of Assembly repealed by this act shall continue to hold such office until the expiration of the term thereof, subject to the conditions attached to such office prior to the passage of this act.(c) Whenever in this act reference is made to any other act by title, such reference shall be construed to apply to, and include any codification or other act of Assembly wherein the provisions of the act referred to are substantially re-enacted.(d) Whenever the masculine gender is used in this act, it shall be construed to include the feminine.(e) In determining or reckoning any period of time mentioned in this act, the day upon which the act is done, paper filed, or notice given, shall be excluded from, and the date of the primary, election, hearing or other subsequent event, as the case may be, shall be included in the calculation or reckoning: Provided, however, That if the last day upon which any act may be done, paper filed, or notice given, shall fall on a Sunday or a legal holiday, the next following ordinary business day shall be considered as the last day for said purpose.1937, June 3, P.L. 1333, art. I, § 103.