Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 16-1611-B - Responsibilities of school entities(a) Concurrent enrollment program.--A school entity seeking a grant under section 1603-B(c) shall do all of the following: (1) Enter into a concurrent enrollment agreement with an eligible postsecondary institution or institutions as required under section 1613-B. (2) Deleted by 2011, June 30, P.L. 112, No. 24, § 26, effective in 60 days [Aug. 29, 2011].(3)(i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii), provide, no later than 90 days prior to the date on which an application is submitted pursuant to subsection (c), written notice of the availability of the concurrent enrollment program to: (A) Any nonpublic or private school for which the school entity provides free transportation as required under section 1361. (B) Any charter school approved to operate within the school entity.(C) The parents of students enrolled in a home education program under section 1327.1. (ii) For the 2006-2007 school year, a school entity shall provide the information required under this subparagraph no later than 30 days prior to the date on which an application is submitted under subsection (c).(b) Annual reporting information.--A school entity that receives a grant under section 1603-B(c) shall submit an annual report to the department. The report shall include: (1) The eligible postsecondary institution or institutions with which the school entity has established a concurrent enrollment program.(2) The number of concurrent students participating in a concurrent enrollment program.(3) The number of concurrent students participating in a concurrent enrollment program who are enrolled in early college high school, middle college high school or gateway to college programs.(4) The approved courses offered through a concurrent enrollment program.(5) The total approved cost for each concurrent course.(6) The total amount of grant funds received pursuant to section 1603-B(c).(7) The number of concurrent students enrolled in charter schools, nonpublic schools, private schools or home education programs.(c) Application for grant funds.--A school entity seeking grant funds under section 1603-B(c) for the 2005-2006 school year shall submit an application to the department no later than September 15, 2005.(1) A school entity seeking grant funds under section 1603-B(c) for the 2006-2007 school year shall submit an application to the department no later than August 15, 2006.(2) A school entity seeking grant funds under section 1603-B(c) for the 2007-2008 school year and each school year thereafter shall submit an application to the department no later than February 15. The application shall include: (i) The total approved cost of each concurrent course included in the concurrent enrollment agreement.(ii) The number of concurrent students to be enrolled in each concurrent course pursuant to the concurrent enrollment agreement.(iii) The cost of tuition, books and fees for which a student will be responsible in order to enroll in each concurrent course included in the concurrent enrollment agreement.(iv) The number of low-income concurrent students to be enrolled in each concurrent course pursuant to the concurrent enrollment agreement.(v) The number of concurrent students to be enrolled in early college high school, middle college high school or gateway to college programs pursuant to the concurrent enrollment agreement.(vi) The eligible postsecondary institutions at which concurrent courses will be offered pursuant to the concurrent enrollment agreement.(vii) The number of concurrent students enrolled in charter schools, nonpublic schools, private schools or home education programs.(d) Use of grant funds.--A school entity shall use the grants provided under section 1603-B(c) and (d) to pay the portion of total approved costs for which it is provided grants.(e) Limitation.--A school entity shall not be responsible for the payment of any portion of the total approved costs for any concurrent student enrolled in a charter school, nonpublic school, private school or home education program in excess of the grants provided under section 1603-B(c) and (d).(f) Construction.--Nothing in this article shall be construed to preclude a school entity that does not receive a grant under section 1603-B(c) from continuing or entering into an agreement with an institution of higher education under the provisions of section 1525. 1949, March 10, P.L. 30, No. 14, art. XVI-B, § 1611-B, added 2005 , July 13, P.L. 226, No. 46, § 11, imd. effective. Amended 2006, July 11, P.L. 1092, No. 114, § 4, imd. effective; 2011, June 30, P.L. 112, No. 24, §26, effective in 60 days [ 8/29/2011].