Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-92
Section 6-693 - Powers of Special Board of Control(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), when the special board of control assumes control of a distressed school district, it shall have power and is hereby authorized to exercise all the rights, powers, privileges, prerogatives and duties imposed or conferred by law on the board of school directors of the distressed district, and the board of school directors shall have no power to act without the approval of the special board of control. In addition thereto, the special board of control shall have power to require the board of directors within sixty (60) days to revise the district's budget for the purpose of effecting such economies as it deems necessary to improve the district's financial condition. To this end the special board of control may require the board:(1) To cancel or to renegotiate any contract other than teachers' contracts to which the board or the school district is a party, if such cancellation or renegotiation of contract will effect needed economies in the operation of the district's schools.(2) To increase tax levies in such amounts and at such times as is permitted by the act to which this is an amendment.(3) To appoint a special collector of delinquent taxes for the district who need not be a resident of the school district. Such special tax collector shall exercise all the rights and perform all the duties imposed by law on tax collectors for school districts. The superseded tax collector shall not be entitled to any commissions on the taxes collected by the special collector of delinquent taxes.(4) To direct the special school auditors of the department or to appoint a competent independent public accountant to audit the accounts of the distressed school districts.(5) To dispense with the services of such nonprofessional employes as in his judgment are not actually needed for the economical operation of the school system.(6) To suspend, in accordance with the provisions of section 1124 of the act to which this is an amendment, such number of professional and temporary professional employes as may be necessary to maintain a pupil-teacher ratio of not less than twenty-six pupils per teacher for the combined elementary and secondary school enrollments.(b) The provisions of subsection (a) shall not apply to a school district of the first class A, second class, third class or fourth class.Amended by P.L. 1142 2012 No. 141, § 6, eff. 1/8/2013.1949, March 10, P.L. 30, art. VI, § 693, added 1959, Dec. 15, P.L. 1842, § 2.