Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 5907 - Rights and duties of state employees [and], members and participants(a)Information on new employees.--Upon his assumption of duties each new state employee shall furnish the head of department with a complete record of his previous state service, his school service or creditable nonstate service, and proof of his date of birt
* * *
In the case of a new employee who is a county employee transferred to State employment pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 1905 (relating to county-level court administrators) and who desires to elect to convert county service to State service, the member shall also execute an election to convert service and file it with the board in accordance with section 5303.1 (relating to election to convert county service to State service).(b.1)Application for participation.--On or after January 1, 2019, the following types of employees shall execute an application for participation and a nomination of a beneficiary: (1) An employee who is not currently a participant in the plan and whose participation is mandatory.(2) An employee whose participation is not mandatory but is permitted and who desires to become a participant in the plan.(c)Multiple service membership.--Any active member who was formerly an active member in the public school employees' retirement system may elect to become a multiple service member. Such election shall occur no later than 365 days after becoming an active member in this system. A state employee who is eligible to elect to become a multiple service member who begins userra leave during the election period without having elected multiple service membership shall have the election period extended by the number of days on USERRA leave.(d)Credit for previous service or change in membership status.--Any active member or eligible school employee who desires to receive credit for the portion of his total previous state service or creditable nonstate service to which he is entitled, or a joint coverage member who desires to become a full coverage member, shall so notify the board and upon written agreement by the member and the board as to the manner of payment of the amount due, the member shall receive credit for such service as of the date of such agreement subject to the provisions in this part relating to the limitations under IRC § 415. (d.1)State service for USERRA leave.--Any active member or inactive member on leave without pay who was reemployed from USERRA leave who desires to receive State service credit for his USERRA leave shall so notify the board within the time period required under 38 U.S.C. Ch. 43 (relating to employment and reemployment rights of members of the uniformed services) and IRC § 414(u) of his desire to make the required member contributions. Upon making the required member contributions within the allowed time period, the member shall receive credit for such service as of the date the contributions are made.(d.2)Contributions for USERRA leave.--Any active participant or inactive participant on leave without pay or former participant who was reemployed from USERRA leave who desires to make mandatory pickup participant contributions and voluntary contributions for his USERRA leave shall notify the board within the time period required under 38 U.S.C. Ch. 43 (relating to employment and reemployment rights of members of the uniformed services) and IRC § 414(U) of his desire to make such contributions. Upon the participant making the permitted mandatory pickup participant contributions within the allowed time period, the head of department shall make the corresponding employer defined contributions at the same time.(d.3)Voluntary contributions by a participant.--Any participant who desires to make voluntary contributions to be credited to his individual
* * *