Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 5907 - Rights and duties of state employees [and], members and participants(a)Information on new employees.--Upon his assumption of duties each new state employee shall furnish the head of department with a complete record of his previous state service, his school service or creditable nonstate service, and proof of his date of birt
* * *
filed within 90 days after attaining superannuation age shall be effective as of the date of attainment of superannuation age. Any application filed after such period shall be filed by the member's required beginning date and shall be effective as of the date it is filed with the board, subject to the provisions of section 5905(F) (relating to duties of the board regarding applications and elections of members and participants). (i)Failure to apply for annuity.--If a member is eligible to receive an annuity and does not file a proper application within 90 days of termination of service, his annuity will become effective as of the later of the date the application is filed with the board or the date designated on the application which shall not be later than his required beginning date.(j) Nomination of beneficiary or survivor annuitant.--A member who is eligible and elects to receive a reduced annuity under Option 1, 2, 3, or 4, shall nominate a beneficiary or a survivor annuitant, as the case may be, by written designation filed with the board at the time of his retirement. A member who has elected Option 1 may change his designated beneficiary at any time. A member having designated a survivor annuitant at the time of retirement shall not be permitted to nominate a new survivor annuitant unless such survivor annuitant predeceases him or unless the member is awarded a divorce or becomes married subsequent to the election of the option. In such cases, the annuitant shall have the right to reelect an option and to nominate a beneficiary or a new survivor annuitant and to have his annuity recomputed to be actuarially equivalent as of the date of recomputation to the annuity in effect immediately prior to the recomputation. In no other case shall a benefit plan be changed by an annuitant.(k) Disability annuities.--If service of a member is terminated due to his physical or mental incapacity for the performance of duty, in lieu of an application and election under subsection (f), an application for a disability annuity with or without a supplement for a service connected disability may be executed by him or by a person legally authorized to act on his behalf.Amended by P.L. TBD 2017 No. 5, § 327, eff. 6/12/2017.Amended by P.L. TBD 2015 No. 93, § 21, eff. 12/28/2015.Amended by P.L. 1436 2012 No. 181, § 11, eff. 12/31/2012.1974, March 1, P.L. 125, No. 31, § 1, imd. effective. Amended 1975, Oct. 7, P.L. 348, No. 101, § 2, imd. effective; 1982, Dec. 14, P.L. 1249, No. 284, § 1, retroactive effective Jan. 1, 1982; 1994, April 29, P.L. 159, No. 29, § 12, effective in 60 days; 1997, June 25, P.L. 369, No. 41, § 5, imd. effective; 1999, June 22, P.L; 75, No. 12, § 16, imd. effective; 2010, Nov. 23, P.L. 1269, No. 120, § 11, imd. effective.