Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 5907 - Rights and duties of state employees [and], members and participants(a)Information on new employees.--Upon his assumption of duties each new state employee shall furnish the head of department with a complete record of his previous state service, his school service or creditable nonstate service, and proof of his date of birth and current status in the system and the plan and in the public school employees' retirement system and the school employees' defined contribution plan. Willful failure to provide the information required by this subsection to the extent available upon entrance into the system shall result in the forfeiture of the right of the member to subsequently assert any right to benefits based on any of the required information which he failed to provide. In any case in which the board finds that a member is receiving an annuity based on false information, the total amount received predicated on such false information together with statutory interest doubled and compounded shall be deducted from the present value of any remaining benefits to which the member is legally entitled.(b) Application for membership.--(1) In the case of a new employee who is not currently a member of the system, and whose membership is mandatory or in the case of a new employee whose membership in the system is not mandatory but is permitted and who desires to become a member of the system, the new employee shall execute an application for membership and a nomination of beneficiary.(2) In the case of a new employee who is a county employee transferred to State employment pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 1905 (relating to county-level court administrators) and who desires to elect to convert county service to State service, the member shall also execute an election to convert service and file it with the board in accordance with section 5303.1 (relating to election to convert county service to State service).(b.1)Application for participation.--On or after January 1, 2019, the following types of employees shall execute an application for participation and a nomination of a beneficiary: (1) An employee who is not currently a participant in the plan and whose participation is mandatory.(2) An employee whose participation is not mandatory but is permitted and who desires to become a participant in the plan.(c)Multiple service membership.--Any active member who was formerly an active member in the public school employees' retirement system may elect to become a multiple service member. Such election shall occur no later than 365 days after becoming an active member in this system. A state employee who is eligible to elect to become a multiple service member who begins userra leave during the election period without having elected multiple service membership shall have the election period extended by the number of days on USERRA leave.(d)Credit for previous service or change in membership status.--Any active member or eligible school employee who desires to receive credit for the portion of his total previous state service or creditable nonstate service to which he is entitled, or a joint
* * *
filed within 90 days after attaining superannuation age shall be effective as of the date of attainment of superannuation age. Any application filed after such period shall be filed by the member's required beginning date and shall be effective as of the date it is filed with the board, subject to the provisions of section 5905(F) (relating to duties of the board regarding applications and elections of members and participants). (i)Failure to apply for annuity.--If a member is eligible to receive an annuity and does not file a proper application within 90 days of termination of service, his annuity will become effective as of the later of the date the application is filed with the board or the date designated on the application which shall not be later than his required beginning date.(j) Nomination of beneficiary or survivor annuitant.--A member who is eligible and elects to receive a reduced annuity under Option 1, 2, 3, or 4, shall nominate a beneficiary or a survivor annuitant, as the case may be, by written designation filed with the board at the time of his retirement. A member who has elected Option 1 may change his designated beneficiary at any time. A member having designated a survivor annuitant at the time of retirement shall not be permitted to nominate a new survivor annuitant unless such survivor annuitant predeceases him or unless the member is awarded a divorce or becomes married subsequent to the election of the option. In such cases, the annuitant shall have the right to reelect an option and to nominate a beneficiary or a new survivor annuitant and to have his annuity recomputed to be actuarially equivalent as of the date of recomputation to the annuity in effect immediately prior to the recomputation. In no other case shall a benefit plan be changed by an annuitant.(k) Disability annuities.--If service of a member is terminated due to his physical or mental incapacity for the performance of duty, in lieu of an application and election under subsection (f), an application for a disability annuity with or without a supplement for a service connected disability may be executed by him or by a person legally authorized to act on his behalf.Amended by P.L. TBD 2017 No. 5, § 327, eff. 6/12/2017.Amended by P.L. TBD 2015 No. 93, § 21, eff. 12/28/2015.Amended by P.L. 1436 2012 No. 181, § 11, eff. 12/31/2012.1974, March 1, P.L. 125, No. 31, § 1, imd. effective. Amended 1975, Oct. 7, P.L. 348, No. 101, § 2, imd. effective; 1982, Dec. 14, P.L. 1249, No. 284, § 1, retroactive effective Jan. 1, 1982; 1994, April 29, P.L. 159, No. 29, § 12, effective in 60 days; 1997, June 25, P.L. 369, No. 41, § 5, imd. effective; 1999, June 22, P.L; 75, No. 12, § 16, imd. effective; 2010, Nov. 23, P.L. 1269, No. 120, § 11, imd. effective.