Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 5315 - Lien for assessments(a) General rule.--The association has a lien on a unit for any assessment levied against that unit or fines imposed against its unit owner from the time the assessment or fine becomes due. The association's lien may be foreclosed in a like manner as a mortgage on real estate. A judicial or other sale of the unit in execution of a common element lien or any other lien shall not affect the lien of a mortgage on the unit, except the mortgage for which the sale is being held, if the mortgage is prior to all other liens upon the same property except those liens identified in 42 Pa.C.S. § 8152(a) (relating to judicial sale as affecting lien of mortgage) and liens for planned community assessments created under this section. Unless the declaration otherwise provides, fees, charges, late charges, fines and interest charged under section 5302(a)(10), (11) and (12) (relating to power of unit owners' association) and reasonable costs and expenses of the association, including legal fees, incurred in connection with collection of any sums due to the association by the unit owner or enforcement of the provisions of the declaration, bylaws, rules or regulations against the unit owner are enforceable as assessments under this section. If an assessment is payable in installments and one or more installments are not paid when due, the entire outstanding balance of the assessment becomes effective as a lien from the due date of the delinquent installment.(b) Priority of lien.--(1) General rule.--A lien under this section is prior to all other liens and encumbrances on a unit except:(i) Liens and encumbrances recorded before the recording of the declaration.(ii)(A) Mortgages and deeds of trust on the unit securing first mortgage holders and recorded before due date of the assessment if the assessment is not payable in installments or the due date of the unpaid installment if the assessment is payable in installments.(B) Judgments obtained for obligations secured by any such mortgage or deed of trust under clause (A).(iii) Liens for real estate taxes and other governmental assessments or charges against the unit.(2) Limited nondivestiture.--The association's lien for assessments shall be divested by a judicial sale of the unit:(i) As to unpaid common expense assessments made under section 5314(b) (relating to assessments for common expenses) that come due during the six months immediately preceding the date of a judicial sale of a unit in an action to enforce collection of a lien against a unit by a judicial sale, only to the extent that the six months' unpaid assessments are paid out of the proceeds of the sale.(ii) As to unpaid common expense assessments made under section 5314(b) other than the six months' assessment referred to in subparagraph (i), in a full amount of the unpaid assessments, whether or not the proceeds of the judicial sale are adequate to pay these assessments. To the extent that the proceeds of the sale are sufficient to pay some or all of these additional assessments after satisfaction in full of the costs of the judicial sale and the liens and encumbrances of the types described in paragraph (1) and the unpaid common expense assessments that come due during the six-month period described in subparagraph (i), the assessments shall be paid before any remaining proceeds may be paid to any other claimant, including the prior owner of the unit.(3) Monetary exemption.--The lien is not subject to the provisions of 42 Pa.C.S. § 8123 (relating to general monetary exemption).(c) Liens having equal priority.--If the association and one or more associations, condominium associations or cooperative associations have liens for assessments created at any time on the same real estate, those liens have equal priority.(d) Notice and perfection of lien.--Subject to the provisions of subsection (b), recording of the declaration constitutes record notice and perfection of the lien.(e) Limitation of actions.--A lien for unpaid assessments is extinguished unless proceedings to enforce the lien or actions or suits to recover sums for which subsection (a) establishes a lien are instituted within four years after the assessments become payable.(f) Other remedies preserved.--Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit actions or suits to recover sums for which subsection (a) creates a lien or to prohibit an association from taking a deed in lieu of foreclosure.(g) Costs and attorney fees.--A judgment or decree in any action or suit brought under this section shall include costs and reasonable attorney fees for the prevailing party.(h) Statement of unpaid assessments.--The association shall furnish to a unit owner upon written request a recordable statement setting forth the amount of unpaid assessments currently levied against his unit and any credits of surplus in favor of his unit under section 5313 (relating to surplus funds). The statement shall be furnished within ten business days after receipt of the request and is binding on the association, the executive board and every unit owner.(i) Application of payments.--Unless the declaration provides otherwise, any payment received by an association in connection with the lien under this section shall be applied first to any interest accrued by the association, then to any late fee, then to any costs and reasonable attorney fees incurred by the association in collection or enforcement and then to the delinquent assessment. The foregoing shall be applicable notwithstanding any restrictive endorsement, designation or instructions placed on or accompanying a payment.Amended by P.L. TBD 2016 No. 21, § 1, eff. 6/19/2016.1996, Dec. 19, P.L. 1336, No. 180, § 1, effective in 45 days. Amended 2004, Nov. 30, P.L. 1486, No. 189, § 5, effective Jan. 31, 2005.