Current through Pa Acts 2024-53, 2024-56 through 2024-111
Section 2901 - Kidnapping(a) Offense defined.--A person is guilty of kidnapping if he unlawfully removes another a substantial distance under the circumstances from the place where he is found, or if he unlawfully confines another for a substantial period in a place of isolation, with any of the following intentions: (1) To hold for ransom or reward, or as a shield or hostage.(2) To facilitate commission of any felony or flight thereafter.(3) To inflict bodily injury on or to terrorize the victim or another.(4) To interfere with the performance by public officials of any governmental or political function.(a.1) Kidnapping of a minor.--A person is guilty of kidnapping of a minor if he unlawfully removes a person under 18 years of age a substantial distance under the circumstances from the place where he is found, or if he unlawfully confines a person under 18 years of age for a substantial period in a place of isolation, with any of the following intentions: (1) To hold for ransom or reward, or as a shield or hostage.(2) To facilitate commission of any felony or flight thereafter. (3) To inflict bodily injury on or to terrorize the victim or another. (4) To interfere with the performance by public officials of any governmental or political function. (b) Grading.-- The following apply: (1) Kidnapping under subsection (a) is a felony of the first degree. A removal or confinement is unlawful within the meaning of subsection (a) if it is accomplished by force, threat or deception, or, in the case of an incapacitated person, if it is accomplished without the consent of a parent, guardian or other person responsible for general supervision of his welfare. (2) Kidnapping under subsection (a.1) is a felony of the first degree. A removal or confinement is unlawful within the meaning of subsection (a.1) if it is accomplished by force, threat or deception, or, in the case of a person under 14 years of age, if it is accomplished without consent of a parent, guardian or other person responsible for general supervision of his welfare. 1972, Dec. 6, P.L. 1482, No. 334, § 1, effective 6/6/1973. Amended 1992, April 16, P.L. 108, No. 24, § 17, effective in 60 days; 2011, Dec. 20, P.L. 446, No. 111, §1, effective in 60 days [ 2/21/2012].