Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation effective June 6, 2024
Section 811.028 - Failure to stop and remain stopped for pedestrian; penalty(1) The driver of a vehicle commits the offense of failure to stop and remain stopped for a pedestrian if the driver does not stop and remain stopped for a pedestrian when the pedestrian is: (a) Proceeding in accordance with a traffic control device as provided under ORS 814.010 or crossing the roadway in a crosswalk; and(b) In any of the following locations:(A) In the lane in which the driver's vehicle is traveling;(B) In a lane adjacent to the lane in which the driver's vehicle is traveling;(C) In the lane into which the driver's vehicle is turning;(D) In a lane adjacent to the lane into which the driver's vehicle is turning, if the driver is making a turn at an intersection that does not have a traffic control device under which a pedestrian may proceed as provided under ORS 814.010; or(E) Less than six feet from the lane into which the driver's vehicle is turning, if the driver is making a turn at an intersection that has a traffic control device under which a pedestrian may proceed as provided under ORS 814.010.(2) For the purpose of this section, a bicycle lane or the part of a roadway where a vehicle stops, stands or parks that is adjacent to a lane of travel is considered to be part of that adjacent lane of travel.(3) This section does not require a driver to stop and remain stopped for a pedestrian under any of the following circumstances:(a) Upon a roadway with a safety island, if the driver is proceeding along the half of the roadway on the far side of the safety island from the pedestrian; or(b) Where a pedestrian tunnel or overhead crossing has been provided at or near a crosswalk.(4) For the purposes of this section, a pedestrian is crossing the roadway in a crosswalk when any part or extension of the pedestrian, including but not limited to any part of the pedestrian's body, wheelchair, cane, crutch or bicycle, moves onto the roadway in a crosswalk with the intent to proceed.(5) The offense described in this section, failure to stop and remain stopped for a pedestrian, is a Class B traffic violation. 2005 c. 746, § 2; 2011 c. 507, § 1 811.028 was added to and made a part of the Oregon Vehicle Code by legislative action but was not added to ORS chapter 811 or any series therein. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.