ORS § 657.435
Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation effective June 6, 2024
Section 657.435 - Base rate for first year
For each calendar year, an employer's tax rate shall be that rate assigned in this section to the applicable schedule I through VIII of Table A, ORS 657.462 in effect for such calendar year unless and until there have been 12 consecutive months immediately preceding the computation date, except as otherwise provided, throughout which the employer's account has been chargeable with benefits.
______________________________________________________________________________
Schedule of Table A, ORS 657.462
Tax Rate Assigned
I
2.0%
II
2.1%
III
2.4%
IV
2.6%
V
2.9%
VI
3.1%
VII
3.2%
VIII
3.3%
______________________________________________________________________________
ORS 657.435
Amended by 1955 c.655 §5; 1973 c.300 §11; 1977 c.538 §1a; 1989 c.609 §2; 2005 c. 183, § 5
See note under 657.430.