Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation
Section 656.214 - Permanent partial disability(1) As used in this section: (a) "Impairment" means the loss of use or function of a body part or system due to the compensable industrial injury or occupational disease determined in accordance with the standards provided under ORS 656.726, expressed as a percentage of the whole person.(b) "Loss" includes permanent and complete or partial loss of use.(c) "Permanent partial disability" means: (A) Permanent impairment resulting from the compensable industrial injury or occupational disease; or(B) Permanent impairment and work disability resulting from the compensable industrial injury or occupational disease.(d) "Regular work" means the job the worker held at injury.(e) "Work disability" means impairment modified by age, education and adaptability to perform a given job.(2) When permanent partial disability results from a compensable injury or occupational disease, benefits shall be awarded as follows: (a) If the worker has been released to regular work by the attending physician or nurse practitioner authorized to provide compensable medical services under ORS 656.245 or has returned to regular work at the job held at the time of injury, the award shall be for impairment only. Impairment shall be determined in accordance with the standards provided by the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services pursuant to ORS 656.726(4). Impairment benefits are determined by multiplying the impairment value times 100 times the average weekly wage as defined by ORS 656.005.(b) If the worker has not been released to regular work by the attending physician or nurse practitioner authorized to provide compensable medical services under ORS 656.245 or has not returned to regular work at the job held at the time of injury, the award shall be for impairment and work disability. Work disability shall be determined in accordance with the standards provided by the director pursuant to ORS 656.726(4). Impairment shall be determined as provided in paragraph (a) of this subsection. Work disability benefits shall be determined by multiplying the impairment value, as modified by the factors of age, education and adaptability to perform a given job, times 150 times the
* * *