Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation
Section 656.214 - Permanent partial disability(1) As used in this section: (a) "Impairment" means the loss of use or function of a body part or system due to the compensable industrial injury or occupational disease determined in accordance with the standards provided under ORS 656.726, expressed as a percentage of the whole person.(b) "Loss" includes permanent and complete or partial loss of use.(c) "Permanent partial disability" means: (A) Permanent impairment resulting from the compensable industrial injury or occupational disease; or(B) Permanent impairment and work disability resulting from the compensable industrial injury or occupational disease.(d) "Regular work" means the job the worker held at injury.(e) "Work disability" means impairment modified by age, education and adaptability to perform a given job.(2) When permanent partial disability results from a compensable injury or occupational disease, benefits shall be awarded as follows: (a) If the worker has been released to regular work by the attending physician or nurse practitioner authorized to provide compensable medical services under ORS 656.245 or has returned to regular work at the job held at the time of injury, the award shall be for impairment only. Impairment shall be determined in accordance with the standards provided by the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services pursuant to ORS 656.726(4). Impairment benefits are determined by multiplying the impairment value times 100 times the average weekly wage as defined by ORS 656.005.(b) If the worker has not been released to regular work by the attending physician or nurse practitioner authorized to provide compensable medical services under ORS 656.245 or has not returned to regular work at the job held at the time of injury, the award shall be for impairment and work disability. Work disability shall be determined in accordance with the standards provided by the director pursuant to ORS 656.726(4). Impairment shall be determined as provided in paragraph (a) of this subsection. Work disability benefits shall be determined by multiplying the impairment value, as modified by the factors of age, education and adaptability to perform a given job, times 150 times the worker's weekly wage for the job at injury as calculated under ORS 656.210(2). The factor for the worker's weekly wage used for the determination of the work disability may be no more than 133 percent or no less than 50 percent of the average weekly wage as defined in ORS 656.005.(3) Impairment benefits awarded under subsection (2)(a) of this section shall be expressed as a percentage of the whole person. Impairment benefits for the following body parts may not exceed: (a) For the loss of one arm at or above the elbow joint, 60 percent.(b) For the loss of one forearm at or above the wrist joint, or the loss of one hand, 47 percent.(c) For the loss of one leg, at or above the knee joint, 47 percent.(d) For the loss of one foot, 42 percent.(e) For the loss of a great toe, six percent; for loss of any other toe, one percent.(f) For partial or complete loss of hearing in one ear, that proportion of
* * *
of a fourth finger, two percent.(4) The loss of one phalange of a thumb, including the adjacent epiphyseal region of the proximal phalange, is considered equal to the loss of one-half of a thumb. The loss of one phalange of a finger, including the adjacent epiphyseal region of the middle phalange, is considered equal to the loss of one-half of a finger. The loss of two phalanges of a finger, including the adjacent epiphyseal region of the proximal phalange of a finger, is considered equal to the loss of 75 percent of a finger. The loss of more than one phalange of a thumb, excluding the epiphyseal region of the proximal phalange, is considered equal to the loss of an entire thumb. The loss of more than two phalanges of a finger, excluding the epiphyseal region of the proximal phalange of a finger, is considered equal to the loss of an entire finger. A proportionate loss of use may be allowed for an uninjured finger or thumb where there has been a loss of effective opposition.(5) A proportionate loss of the hand may be allowed where impairment extends to more than one digit, in lieu of ratings on the individual digits.(6) All permanent disability contemplates future waxing and waning of symptoms of the condition. The results of waxing and waning of symptoms may include, but are not limited to, loss of earning capacity, periods of temporary total or temporary partial disability, or inpatient hospitalization.Amended by 1953 c.669 §4; 1955 c.716 §1; 1957 c.449 §1; 1965 c.285 §22d; 1967 c.529 §1; 1971 c.178 §1; 1977 c.557 §1; 1979 c.839 §27; 1981 c.535 §27; 1985 c.506 §3; 1987 c.884 §36; 1990 c.2 §7; 1995 c.332 §17; 1999 c.6 §7; 1999 c.876 §2; 2001 c.865 §6; 2003 c. 657, §§ 1, 2; 2005 c. 653, §§ 3, 4; 2007 c. 274, § 1