Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation
Section 656.214 - Permanent partial disability(1) As used in this section: (a) "Impairment" means the loss of use or function of a body part or system due to the compensable industrial injury or occupational disease determined in accordance with the standards provided under ORS 656.726, expressed as a percentage of the whole person.(b) "Loss" includ
* * *
If the worker has not been released to regular work by the attending physician or nurse practitioner authorized to provide compensable medical services under ORS 656.245 or has not returned to regular work at the job held at the time of injury, the award shall be for impairment and work disability. Work disability shall be determined in accordance with the standards provided by the director pursuant to ORS 656.726(4). Impairment shall be determined as provided in paragraph (a) of this subsection. Work disability benefits shall be determined by multiplying the impairment value, as modified by the factors of age, education and adaptability to perform a given job, times 150 times the worker's weekly wage for the job at injury as calculated under ORS 656.210(2). The factor for the worker's weekly wage used for the determination of the work disability may be no more than 133 percent or no less than 50 percent of the average weekly wage as defined in ORS 656.005.(3) Impairment benefits awarded under subsection (2)(a) of this section shall be expressed as a percentage of the whole person. Impairment benefits for the following body parts may not exceed: (a) For the loss of one arm at or above the elbow joint, 60 percent.(b) For the loss of one forearm at or above the wrist joint, or the loss of one hand, 47 percent.(c) For the loss of one leg, at or above the knee joint, 47 percent.(d) For the loss of one foot, 42 percent.(e) For the loss of a great toe, six percent; for loss of any other toe, one percent.(f) For partial or complete loss of hearing in one ear, that proportion of 19 percent which the loss bears to normal monaural hearing.(g) For partial or complete loss of hearing in both ears, that proportion of 60 percent which the combined binaural hearing loss bears to normal combined binaural hearing. For the purpose of this paragraph, combined binaural hearing loss shall be calculated by taking seven times the hearing loss in the less damaged ear plus the hearing loss in the more damaged ear and dividing that amount by eight. In the case of individuals with compensable hearing loss involving both ears, either the method of calculation for monaural hearing loss or that for combined binaural hearing loss shall be used, depending upon which allows the greater award of impairment.(h) For partial or complete loss of vision of one eye, that proportion of 31 percent which the loss of monocular vision bears to normal monocular vision. For the purposes of this paragraph, the term "normal monocular vision" shall be considered as Snellen 20/20 for distance and Snellen 14/14 for near vision with full sensory field.(i) For partial loss of vision in both eyes, that proportion of 94 percent which the combined binocular visual loss bears to normal combined binocular vision. In all cases of partial loss of sight, the percentage of said loss shall be measured with maximum correction. For the purpose of this paragraph, combined binocular visual loss shall be calculated by taking three times the visual loss in the less damaged eye plus the visual loss in the
* * *