Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation effective June 6, 2024
Section 653.370 - [Effective 91st day after sine die] Civil penalty for unlawful employment of minors(1) In addition to any other penalty provided by law, the Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries may impose upon any person who violates ORS 653.305 to 653.370, or any rule adopted by the Bureau of Labor and Industries under ORS 653.305 to 653.370 or 653.400, a civil penalty not to exceed $10,000 for each violation.(2) Notwithstanding ORS 183.482, any petition for review of an order imposing a civil penalty under this section must be filed within 30 days following the date the order upon which the petition is based is served.(3) Except as otherwise provided in this section, civil penalties under this section shall be imposed as provided in ORS 183.745.(4) All sums collected as penalties pursuant to this section shall be first applied toward reimbursement of the costs incurred in determining the violations, conducting hearings under this section and assessing and collecting such penalties. The remainder, if any, of the sums collected as penalties pursuant to this section shall be paid over by the commissioner to the Department of State Lands for the benefit of the Common School Fund of this state. The department shall issue a receipt for the money to the commissioner. Amended by 2024 Ch. 1,§ 1, eff. 91st day after sine die.Amended by 2013 Ch. 296, § 27, eff. 6/4/2013.1981 c.820 §2; 1985 c.120 §1; 1989 c.706 §20; 1991 c.734 §60; 1997 c.103 §2Section 2 of the 2024 amending legislation provides that the 2024 amendment applies to violations occurring before, on or after the effective date of the 2024 Act.This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.