Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation effective June 6, 2024
Section 475.894 - [Operative 9/1/2024] Unlawful possession of methamphetamine(1) It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess methamphetamine unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by ORS 475.005 to 475.285 and 475.752 to 475.980.(2)(a) Unlawful possession of methamphetamine is a drug enforcement misdemeanor punishable as described in section 35 of this 2024 Act.(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this subsection, unlawful possession of methamphetamine is a Class A misdemeanor if the person possesses two grams or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of methamphetamine.(c) Notwithstanding paragraphs (a) and (b) of this subsection, unlawful possession of methamphetamine is a Class C felony if: (A) The possession is a commercial drug offense under ORS 475.900 (1)(b); or(B) The person possesses a substantial quantity under ORS 475.900 (3)(b).Amended by 2024 Ch. 70,§ 46, eff. 4/1/2024, op. 9/1/2024.Amended by 2024 Ch. 70,§ 32, eff. 4/1/2024.Amended by 2021 Ch. 591, § 39, eff. 7/19/2021.Amended by 2017 Ch. 706, § 15, eff. 8/16/2017.This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.