Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation effective June 6, 2024
Section 130.800 - UTC 1001. Remedies for breach of trust(1) A violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a beneficiary is a breach of trust. A breach of trust may occur by reason of an action or by reason of a failure to act.(2) To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or to prevent a breach of trust, the court may: (a) Compel the trustee to perform the trustee's duties;(b) Enjoin the trustee from committing a breach of trust;(c) Compel the trustee to pay money or restore property;(d) Order a trustee to account;(e) Appoint a special fiduciary to take possession of the trust property and administer the trust;(g) Remove the trustee as provided in ORS 130.625;(h) Reduce or deny compensation to the trustee;(i) Subject to ORS 130.855, void an act of the trustee, impose a lien or a constructive trust on trust property, or trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its proceeds; or(j) Order any other appropriate relief.