Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation
Section 109.092 - Obligation to recognize responsibility for conception; mother surrendering child for adoption(1) When it is determined that a woman is pregnant with a child, the woman and any man to whom she is not married and with whom she engaged in sexual intercourse at approximately the time of conception have an obligation to recognize that the man may be the other person responsible for the conception.(2)(a) During the months of pregnancy, the man may join the woman in acknowledging paternity and assuming the rights and duties of expectant parenthood.(b) If the man acknowledges paternity of the expected child and the woman denies that he is the father or refuses to join him in acknowledging paternity, the man may seek relief under ORS 109.125.(c) If the woman wants the man to join her in acknowledging his paternity of the expected child and the man denies that he is the father or refuses to join her in acknowledging paternity, the woman may seek relief under ORS 109.125.(3) If after the birth of the child the mother decides to surrender the child for adoption and paternity has not been acknowledged as provided in ORS 109.065(1)(e) or the putative father has not asserted his rights in filiation proceedings, the mother has the right without the consent of the putative father to surrender the child as provided in ORS 418.270 or to consent to the child's adoption.(4) Subsection (3) of this section does not apply if the child is an Indian child.Amended by 2021 Ch. 398,§ 43, eff. 9/25/2021, op.. 1/2/2022.Amended by 2017 Ch. 651,§ 18, eff. 1/1/2018.1975 c.640 §2; 1995 c.514 §17; 2005 c. 160, §§ 13, 19