Okla. Stat. tit. 75 § 314
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 314 - Issuance or denial of new license - Revocation, suspension, annulment, withdrawal or nonrenewal of existing license
A. Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, the issuance or denial of a new license shall not require an individual proceeding.
B. Except as otherwise prohibited by law, if a licensee has made timely and sufficient application for renewal of a license or a new license with reference to any transfer of an activity of a continuing nature, the existing license does not expire until the application has been finally determined by the agency. In case the application for renewal or for a new license with reference to any transfer of an activity of a continuing nature is denied or the terms of the new license limited, the existing license does not expire until the last day for seeking review of the final agency order or a later date fixed by order of the reviewing court.
C.
1. Unless otherwise provided by law, an existing license shall not be revoked, suspended, annulled, withdrawn or nonrenewed unless, prior to the institution of such final agency order, the agency gave notice by mail to the licensee of facts or conduct which warrant the intended action, and the licensee was given an opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for the retention or renewal of the license.
2. If the agency finds that public health, safety, or welfare imperatively requires emergency action, and incorporates a finding to that effect in its order, summary suspension of a license may be ordered pending proceedings for revocation or other action. These proceedings shall be promptly instituted and determined.
Laws 1963, HB 865, c. 371, § 14; Amended by Laws 1992, HB 2369, c. 310, §11, emerg. eff. 7/1/1992.