Okla. Stat. tit. 74 § 20k-1A
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 20k-1A
A. This act shall be known and may be cited as the "Oklahoma Sheriff's Office Funding Assistance Grant Program Act of 2024".
B. There is hereby established the Oklahoma Sheriff's Office Funding Assistance Grant Program.
C. As used in the Oklahoma Sheriff's Office Funding Assistance Grant Program Act of 2024:
1. "Gross assessed total tangible property valuation" means the amount determined pursuant to the calculation provided in Section 180.59 of Title 19 of the Oklahoma Statutes;
2. "Grant" means an amount authorized to be awarded under the provisions of this section; and
3. "Qualified county" means any county recognized as a county of this state as of the effective date of this act.
D. The Office of Attorney General shall establish and administer the Oklahoma Sheriff's Office Funding Assistance Grant Program to support the state purpose of ensuring professional law enforcement throughout the state by providing financial assistance to sheriff's offices in qualified counties. Such program shall embody the following procedures and criteria:
1. Not later than the thirtieth day after the first day of a qualified county's fiscal year, the county may submit an application for a grant to the Office of the Attorney General. A county may submit only one application each fiscal year;
2. Grants awarded under the provisions of this section shall be to qualified counties in the following amounts, or in proportionally equivalent reduced amounts if available funding for the program is limited:
a. One Hundred Fifty Thousand Dollars ($150,000.00) for a county in the lower twenty-six (26) of qualified counties ranked by gross assessed total tangible property valuation,
b. Two Hundred Fifty Thousand Dollars ($250,000.00) for a county ranked higher than twenty-six (26) but lower than fifty-three (53) of qualified counties ranked by gross assessed total tangible property valuation, and
c. Three Hundred Thousand Dollars ($300,000.00) for a county ranked equal to or greater than fifty-three (53) of qualified counties ranked by gross assessed total tangible property valuation.
E. Counties awarded a grant from the program shall limit use of the grant proceeds to the lawful operation of the sheriff's office, provided such proceeds shall not be used for the payment of salary.
F. Until the completion of the fiscal year ending June 30, 2026, no county shall reduce or supplant existing funding or the county's methodology for allocating funds to a county sheriff's office due to the award of grant funding as provided under the provisions of this section.
G. The Office of the Attorney General is hereby authorized to adopt rules and procedures as necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.
Added by Laws 2024, c. 394,s. 1, eff. 7/1/2024.