Okla. Stat. tit. 68 § 360.7
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 360.7 - Violations - Revocation or suspension of license - Civil penalties - Contraband - Seizure and forfeiture - Injunction
A. In addition to or in lieu of any other civil or criminal remedy provided by law, upon a determination that a stamping agent has violated Section 360.6 of this title or any rule promulgated pursuant to
* * *
4. Any and all vehicles and property so seized shall be listed and appraised by the officer making the seizure and turned over to the county sheriff of the county in which the seizure is made and a receipt therefor taken. The person making the seizure shall immediately make a written report of the seizure, showing the name of the person making the seizure, the location of the seizure, the person from whom the property was seized, and an inventory and appraisement of the property at the usual and ordinary retail price of the articles received. The report shall be filed with the Oklahoma Tax Commission and the Attorney General. The district attorney of the county in which the seizures are made, at the request of the Oklahoma Tax Commission or Attorney General, shall file in the district court forfeiture proceedings in the name of the State of Oklahoma, as plaintiff, and in the name of the owner or person in possession, as defendant, if known, and if unknown or not susceptible to the jurisdiction of the court, in the name of the property seized. The clerk of the court shall issue a summons to the owner or person in whose possession the property was found directing the owner or person to answer within ten (10) days. At the forfeiture proceeding, if a distributor or wholesaler demonstrates through clear and convincing evidence that the possession of contraband by the distributor or wholesaler was accidental, the vehicle in which the contraband was being transported shall not be forfeited. In no case, however, shall possession of more than twenty (20) cartons of contraband product be considered by the courts as being possessed accidentally. If the property is declared forfeited and ordered sold, notice of the sale shall be posted not less than ten (10) days before the date of sale in five public places in the county in which the seizures are made. Proceeds of the sale shall be deposited with the clerk of the court, who shall, after deducting costs including the costs of prosecution, storage, and sale, pay the balance to the Oklahoma Tax Commission for deposit in the Tobacco Settlement Endowment Trust Fund.
D. The Attorney General may seek an injunction to restrain a threatened or actual violation of the Master Settlement Agreement Complementary Act by a stamping agent and to compel the stamping agent to comply with those provisions. In any action brought pursuant to this section, the state shall be entitled to recover the costs of investigation, costs of the action, and reasonable attorney fees.
E.
1. It shall be unlawful for a person to:
a. sell or distribute cigarettes, or
b. acquire, hold, own, possess, transport, import, or cause to be imported cigarettes that the person knows or should know are intended for distribution or sale in the state in violation of the Master Settlement Agreement Complementary Act. A violation of the act shall be a misdemeanor.
2. A person who violates subsection C of Section 360.4 of this title engages in an unfair and deceptive trade practice in violation of the provisions of the Oklahoma Consumer Protection Act.
Amended by Laws 2018 , c. 66, s. 5, eff. 7/1/2018.
Added by Laws 2004 , HB 2474, c. 266, § 7, emerg. eff. 5/6/2004; Amended by Laws 2008 , SB 1511, c. 378, § 9, emerg. eff. 6/4/2008.