Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 207 - Hearings by Tax Commission(a) Incidental to the performance of its duties in the administration of this article or any state tax law, any member of the Tax Commission shall have the power to administer oaths, conduct hearings, and compel by subpoena the attendance of witnesses and the production of any books, records, or papers of any person, firm, or corporation. The Tax Commission may examine under oath any taxpayer, and the directors, officers, agents and employees of any taxpayer, as well as all other witnesses, relative to the business of such taxpayer in respect of any matter incident to the administration of this article or any state tax law.(b) The fees of witnesses required by the Tax Commission to attend any hearing shall be the same as those allowed to witnesses appearing before district courts of this state. Such fees shall be paid in the manner provided for the payment of other expenses incident to the administration of this article or of any state tax law.(c) Any person desiring a hearing before the Tax Commission shall file an application for such hearing, signed by himself or his duly authorized agent, setting out therein: (1) A statement of the nature of the tax, the amount thereof in controversy, and the action of the Tax Commission complained of;(2) A clear and concise assignment of each error alleged to have been committed by the Tax Commission;(3) The argument and legal authority upon which each assignment of error is made; provided, that the applicant shall not be bound or restricted in such hearing, or on appeal, to the arguments and legal authorities contained and cited in said application;(4) A statement of the relief sought by the taxpayer;(5) A statement of the witnesses, so far as such witnesses are then known to the taxpayer, showing their names and addresses, and, if the taxpayer so desires, a request that such witnesses be subpoenaed;(6) A verification by such person, or his duly authorized agent, that the statements and facts therein contained are true.(d) If, in such application, the taxpayer shall request an oral hearing, the Tax Commission shall grant such hearing and shall, by written notice, advise the taxpayer of a date, which shall not be less than ten (10) days from the date of mailing such written notice, when such taxpayer may appear before the Tax Commission and present argument and evidence, oral or written. The Tax Commission shall, as soon as practicable thereafter, hold a hearing upon the matter and, pursuant to such hearing, shall, as soon as practicable, make an order confirming, modifying or vacating its prior determination, and shall send to the parties appearing before it at such hearing immediately a copy of such order.Okla. Stat. tit. 68, § 207
Laws 1965, HB 701, c. 414, § 2, emerg. eff. 7/7/1965.