Okla. Stat. tit. 63 § 427.14
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 427.14 - Medical marijuana business license - Requirements
A. There is hereby created the medical marijuana business license, which shall include the following categories:
* * *
6. All applications for a transporter license, initial dispensary license, initial processor license, or laboratory license shall be accompanied by a full remittance for the whole amount of the license fee as set forth in subsection D of this section. All submissions of grower applications, renewal processor applications, and renewal dispensary applications shall be accompanied by a remittance of a fee of Two Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($2,500.00). The Authority shall invoice license applicants, if applicable, for any additional licensing fees owed pursuant to subsection D of this section prior to approval of a license application. License fees are nonrefundable;
7. All applicants shall be approved for licensing review that, at a minimum, meet the following criteria:
a. twenty-five (25) years of age or older,
b. if applying as an individual, proof that the applicant is a resident of this state pursuant to paragraph 11 of this subsection,
c. if applying as an entity, proof that seventy-five percent (75%) of all members, managers, executive officers, partners, board members or any other form of business ownership are residents of this state pursuant to paragraph 11 of this subsection,
d. if applying as an individual or entity, proof that the individual or entity is registered to conduct business in this state,
e. disclosure of all ownership interests pursuant to the Oklahoma Medical Marijuana and Patient Protection Act, and
f. proof that the medical marijuana business, medical marijuana research facility, medical marijuana education facility and medical marijuana waste disposal facility applicant or licensee has not been convicted of a nonviolent felony in the last two (2) years, or any other felony conviction within the last five (5) years, is not a current inmate in the custody of the Department of Corrections, or currently incarcerated in a jail or corrections facility.
Upon reasonable suspicion that a medical marijuana business licensee is illegally growing, processing, transferring, selling, disposing, or diverting marijuana, the Authority, the Oklahoma State Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs Control, the Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation (OSBI), or the Attorney General may subpoena documents necessary to establish the personal identifying information of all owners and individuals with any ownership interest in the business;
8. There shall be no limit to the number of medical marijuana business licenses or categories that an individual or entity can apply for or receive, although each application and each category shall require a separate application, application fee, or license fee. A commercial grower, processor and dispensary, or any combination thereof, are authorized to share the same address or physical location, subject to the restrictions set forth in the Oklahoma Medical Marijuana and Patient Protection Act;
* * *
12. In order to be considered a resident of this state for purposes of a medical marijuana business application, all applicants shall provide proof of state residency for at least two (2) years immediately preceding the date of application or five (5) years of continuous state residency during the preceding twenty-five (25) years immediately preceding the date of application. Sufficient documentation of proof of residency shall include a combination of the following:
a. an unexpired state-issued driver license,
b. a state-issued identification card,
c. a utility bill preceding the date of application, excluding cellular telephone and Internet bills,
d. a residential property deed to property in this state, and
e. a rental agreement preceding the date of application for residential property located in this state.
Applicants that were issued a medical marijuana business license prior to August 30, 2019, are hereby exempt from the two-year or five-year Oklahoma residence requirement mentioned above;
13. All license applicants shall be required to submit a registration with the Oklahoma State Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs Control as provided in Sections 2-302 through 2-304 of this title;
14. All applicants shall establish their identity through submission of a color copy or digital image of one of the following unexpired documents:
a. front of a state-issued driver license,
b. front of a state-issued identification card,
c. a United States passport or other photo identification issued by the United States government, or
d. a tribal identification card approved for identification purposes by the Department of Public Safety;
15. All applicants shall submit an applicant photograph; and
16. All applicants for a medical marijuana business license seeking to operate a commercial growing operation shall file along with their application a bond as prescribed in Section 427.26 of this title.
F. The Authority shall review the medical marijuana business application; approve, reject, or deny the application; and send the approval, rejection, denial, or status-update letter to the applicant in the same method the application was submitted to the Authority within ninety (90) business days of receipt of the application.
G.
1. The Authority shall review the medical marijuana business applications, conduct all investigations, inspections, and interviews, and collect all license and application fees before approving the application.
* * *