Okla. Stat. tit. 63 § 427.14
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 427.14 - Medical marijuana business license - Requirements
A. There is hereby created the medical marijuana business license, which shall include the following categories:
1. Medical marijuana commercial grower;
2. Medical marijuana processor;
3. Medical marijuana dispensary;
4. Medical marijuana transporter; and
5. Medical marijuana testing laboratory.
B. The Oklahoma Medical Marijuana Authority, with the aid of the Office of Management and Enterprise Services, shall develop a website for medical marijuana business applications.
C. The Authority shall make available on its website in an easy-to-find location, applications for a medical marijuana business.
D.
1. The annual, nonrefundable fee for a medical marijuana transporter license shall be Two Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($2,500.00).
2. The initial, nonrefundable fee for a medical marijuana commercial grower license shall be calculated based upon the total amount of square feet of canopy or acres the grower estimates will be harvested, transferred, or sold for the year. The annual, nonrefundable license fee shall be based upon the total amount of square feet of canopy or acres harvested, transferred, or sold by the grower during the previous twelve (12) months. The amount of the fees shall be determined as follows:
a. For an indoor, greenhouse, or light deprivation medical marijuana grow facility:
(1) Tier 1: Up to ten thousand (10,000) square feet of canopy, the fee shall be Two Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($2,500.00),
(2) Tier 2: Ten thousand one (10,001) square feet of canopy to twenty thousand (20,000) square feet of canopy, the fee shall be Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00),
(3) Tier 3: Twenty thousand one (20,001) square feet of canopy to forty thousand (40,000) square feet of canopy, the fee shall be Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00),
(4) Tier 4: Forty thousand one (40,001) square feet of canopy to sixty thousand (60,000) square feet of canopy, the fee shall be Twenty Thousand Dollars ($20,000.00),
(5) Tier 5: Sixty thousand one (60,001) square feet of canopy to eighty thousand (80,000) square feet of canopy, the fee shall be Thirty Thousand Dollars ($30,000.00),
(6) Tier 6: Eighty thousand one (80,001) square feet of canopy to ninety-nine thousand nine hundred ninety-nine (99,999) square feet of canopy, the fee shall be Forty Thousand Dollars ($40,000.00), and
(7) Tier 7: One hundred thousand (100,000) square feet of canopy and beyond, the fee shall be Fifty Thousand Dollars ($50,000.00), plus an additional twenty-five cents ($0.25) per square foot of canopy over one hundred thousand (100,000) square feet.
b. For an outdoor medical marijuana grow facility:
(1) Tier 1: Less than two and one-half (2 1/2) acres, the fee shall be Two Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($2,500.00),
(2) Tier 2: More than two and one-half (2 1/2) acres up to five (5) acres, the fee shall be Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00),
(3) Tier 3: More than five (5) acres up to ten (10) acres, the fee shall be Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00),
* * *
3. A corporation, if the criminal history of any of its officers, directors or stockholders indicates that the officer, director or stockholder has been convicted of a nonviolent felony within two (2) years of the date of application, or within five (5) years for any other felony;
4. A person under twenty-five (25) years of age;
5. A person licensed pursuant to this section who, during a period of licensure, or who, at the time of application, has failed to:
a. file taxes, interest or penalties due related to a medical marijuana business, or
b. pay taxes, interest or penalties due related to a medical marijuana business;
6. A sheriff, deputy sheriff, police officer or prosecuting officer, or an officer or employee of the Authority or municipality;
7. A person whose authority to be a caregiver, as defined in Section 427.2 of this title, has been revoked by the Authority; or
8. A person who was involved in the management or operations of any medical marijuana business, medical marijuana research facility, medical marijuana education facility or medical marijuana waste disposal facility that, after the initiation of a disciplinary action, has had a medical marijuana license revoked, not renewed, or surrendered during the five (5) years preceding submission of the application and for the following violations:
a. unlawful sales or purchases,
b. any fraudulent acts, falsification of records or misrepresentation to the Authority, medical marijuana patient licensees, caregiver licensees or medical marijuana business licensees,
c. any grossly inaccurate or fraudulent reporting,
d. threatening or harming any medical marijuana patient, caregiver, medical practitioner or employee of the Authority,
e. knowingly or intentionally refusing to permit the Authority access to premises or records,
f. using a prohibited, hazardous substance for processing in a residential area,
g. criminal acts relating to the operation of a medical marijuana business, or
h. any violations that endanger public health and safety or product safety.
I. In investigating the qualifications of an applicant or a licensee, the Authority and municipalities may have access to criminal history record information furnished by a criminal justice agency subject to any restrictions imposed by such an agency.
J. The failure of an applicant or licensee to provide the requested information by the Authority deadline may be grounds for denial of the application.
K. All applicants and licensees shall submit information to the Authority in a full, faithful, truthful and fair manner. The Authority may recommend denial of an application where the applicant or licensee made misstatements, omissions, misrepresentations or untruths in the application or in connection with the background investigation of the applicant. This type of conduct may be grounds for administrative action against the applicant or licensee. Typos and scrivener errors shall not be grounds for denial.
* * *