Okla. Stat. tit. 62 § 310.1
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 310.1 - Cities and towns - Purchasing procedures
A. Unless otherwise provided by ordinance, officers, boards, commissions and designated employees of cities and towns, hereinafter referred to as the purchasing officer, having authority to purchase or contract against all budget appropriation accounts as authorized by law shall submit all purchase orders and contracts prior to the time the commitment is made, to the officer charged with keeping the appropriation and expenditure records or clerk, who shall, if there be an unencumbered balance in the appropriation made for that purpose, so certify in the following form:
I hereby certify that the amount of this encumbrance has been entered against the designated appropriation accounts and that this encumbrance is within the authorized available balance of said appropriation.
Dated this ______day of _____________, 20____.
_____________________________________________
Encumbering Officer or Clerk of ___________.
Provided, in instances where it is impossible to ascertain the exact amount of expenditures to be made at the time of recording the encumbrance, an estimated amount may be used and the encumbrance made in like manner as set forth above. Provided, no purchase order or contract shall be valid unless signed and approved by the purchasing officer and certified as above set forth by the officer or clerk charged with keeping the appropriation and expenditure records. The clerk or encumbering officer shall retain and file one copy of the purchase order.
B. After satisfactory delivery of the merchandise or completion of the contract, the supplier shall deliver an invoice. Such invoice shall state the supplier's name and address and must be sufficiently itemized to clearly describe each item purchased, its unit price, where applicable, the number or volume of each item purchased, its total price, the total of the purchase and the date of the purchase. The appropriate officer shall attach the itemized invoice together with delivery tickets, freight tickets or other supporting information to the original of the purchase order and, after approving and signing said original copy of the purchase order, shall submit the invoices, the purchase order and other supporting data for consideration for payment by the governing board. All invoices submitted shall be examined by the governing board to determine their legality. The governing board shall approve such invoices for payment in the amount the board determines just and correct.
C. As an alternative to the provisions of subsection B of this section, the governing body may elect to pay claims and invoices pursuant to the provisions of subsection A of Section 17-102 of Title 11 of the Oklahoma Statutes, which provides for the adoption of an ordinance to ensure adequate internal controls against unauthorized or illegal payment of invoices. The governing body may also authorize the chief executive officer or designee to approve payment of such invoices. In absence of such authority, the governing board shall approve payment.
Laws 1947, HB 370, p. 390, § 1, emerg. eff. 5/21/1947; Amended by Laws 1967, HB 722, c. 348, § 1, emerg. eff. 5/18/1967; Amended by Laws 1968, HB 1021, c. 373, § 1, emerg. eff. 5/10/1968; Amended by Laws 1977, SB 144, c. 75, § 1, emerg. eff. 7/1/1977; Amended by Laws 1980, SB 488, c. 126, § 3, emerg. eff. 4/10/1980; Amended by Laws 1982, HB 1578, c. 249, § 12; Amended by Laws 1988, HB 1935, c. 90, § 2; Amended by Laws 1990, SB 588, c. 201, § 1, eff. 9/1/1990; Amended by Laws 1991, HB 1549, c. 124, § 19, emerg. eff. 7/1/1991; Amended by Laws 2004 , HB 2332, c. 361, §2, emerg. eff. 7/1/2004.