Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 601-204 - Simultaneous proceedings in another state or foreign countryA. A tribunal of this state may exercise jurisdiction to establish a support order if the petition or comparable pleading is filed after a pleading is filed in another state or a foreign country only if:1. The petition or comparable pleading in this state is filed before the expiration of the time allowed in the other state or the foreign country for filing a responsive pleading challenging the exercise of jurisdiction by the other state or the foreign country;2. The contesting party timely challenges the exercise of jurisdiction in the other state or the foreign country; and3. If relevant, this state is the home state of the childB. A tribunal of this state may not exercise jurisdiction to establish a support order if the petition or comparable pleading is filed before a petition or comparable pleading is filed in another state or foreign country if: 1. The petition or comparable pleading in the other state or a foreign country is filed before the expiration of the time allowed in this state for filing a responsive pleading challenging the exercise of jurisdiction by this state;2. The contesting party timely challenges the exercise of jurisdiction in this state; and3. If relevant, the other state or a foreign country is the home state of the child.Okla. Stat. tit. 43, § 601-204
Amended by Laws 2016 , c. 148, s. 3, eff. 11/1/2016.Amended by Laws 2015 , c. 104, s. 9, eff. 11/1/2015.Added by Laws 1994, SB 595, c. 160, § 8, eff. 9/1/1994.