Okla. Stat. tit. 22 § 40.2
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 40.2 - Victim protection order - Victims not to be discouraged from pressing charges
A. A victim protection order for any victim of rape, forcible sodomy, a sex offense, kidnapping or assault and battery with a deadly weapon shall be substantially similar to a protective order in domestic abuse cases pursuant to the Protection from Domestic Abuse Act.
B. A member of the immediate family of a victim of first-degree murder may seek a victim protection order against the following persons:
1. The person who was charged and subsequently convicted as the principal in the crime of murder in the first degree; or
2. The person who was charged and subsequently convicted of being an accessory to the crime of murder in the first degree. A victim protection order for a member of the immediate family of a victim of first-degree murder shall be substantially similar to a protective order in domestic abuse cases pursuant to the Protection from Domestic Abuse Act.
C. No peace officer shall discourage a victim of rape, forcible sodomy, a sex offense, kidnapping or assault and battery with a deadly weapon from pressing charges against any assailant of the victim.
Amended by Laws 2016 , c. 183, s. 3, eff. 11/1/2016.
Amended by Laws 2015 , c. 206, s. 3, eff. 11/1/2015.
Added by Laws 1982, HB 1832, c. 220, § 3, eff. 10/1/1982; Amended by Laws 1993, SB 451, c. 325, § 13, eff. 9/1/1993; Amended by Laws 2002 , SB 1650, c. 466, § 3, emerg. eff. 6/5/2002.