Okla. Stat. tit. 22 § 983
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 983 - [Effective Until 11/1/2024] Imprisonment or recommendation of suspension of driving privileges for failure to pay fines, costs, fees or assessments - Hearing - Installments
* * *
4. Municipal courts, in lieu of mailing the summons provided for in this subsection, may give the defendant personal notice at the time of sentencing of a specific date, time, and place, not less than sixty (60) nor more than one hundred twenty (120) days from the date of sentencing to appear for a cost hearing if the fines, costs, fees, and assessments remain unpaid.
G. If a defendant is found by a law enforcement officer to have an outstanding warrant for FAILURE TO APPEAR-COST HEARING, the law enforcement officer shall release the defendant and issue a citation to appear pursuant to Section 209 of this title. If the defendant fails to appear at the time and place cited by the law enforcement officer, the court may issue a summons or warrant as provided in Section 209 of this title. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to a municipal court if the municipal court has previously provided personal service to the defendant of an opportunity for a cost hearing.
H. In determining whether the defendant is able to pay delinquent financial obligations or any installments due, the court shall consider the criteria provided in subsection C of this section.
I. Any defendant found guilty of an offense in any court of this state may be imprisoned for nonpayment of his or her financial obligations when the court finds after notice and hearing that the defendant is financially able but willfully refuses or neglects to pay the financial obligations owed. A sentence to pay a fine, cost, fee, or assessment may be converted into a jail sentence only after a hearing and a judicial determination, memorialized of record, that the defendant is able to satisfy the fine, cost, fee, or assessment by payment, but refuses or neglects so to do.
J. In addition, the district court or municipal court, within one hundred twenty (120) days from the date upon which the person was originally ordered to make payment, and if the court finds and memorializes into the record that the defendant is financially able but willfully refuses to or neglects to pay the fines, costs, fees, or assessments, or an installment due, may send notice of nonpayment of any court ordered fine and costs for a moving traffic violation to Service Oklahoma with a recommendation of suspension of driving privileges of the defendant until the total amount of any fine and costs has been paid. Upon receipt of payment of the total amount of the fine and costs for the moving traffic violation, the court shall send notice thereof to Service Oklahoma, if a nonpayment notice was sent as provided for in this subsection. Notices sent to Service Oklahoma shall be on forms or by a method approved by Service Oklahoma.
K. All counties of the state shall fully utilize and participate in the court cost compliance program. Cases shall be referred to the court cost compliance program not less than thirty (30) days nor more than sixty (60) days after the defendant fails to appear for a cost hearing unless the defendant pays the amount owed on the financial obligation, or an installment due. When the court refers the case, the updated contact information on file shall be forwarded to a court cost compliance liaison for collection purposes.
* * *