Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 1290.22 - Business owner's rightsA. Except as provided in subsections B, C and D of this section, nothing contained in any provision of the Oklahoma SelfDefense Act shall be construed to limit, restrict or prohibit in any manner the existing rights of any person, property owner, tenant, employer, liquor store, place of worship or business entity to control the possession of weapons on any property owned or controlled by the person or business entity.B. No person, property owner, tenant, employer, liquor store, holder of an event permit, place of worship or business entity shall be permitted to establish any policy or rule that has the effect of prohibiting any person, except a convicted felon, from transporting and storing firearms in a locked vehicle on any property set aside for any vehicle.C. A property owner, tenant, employer, liquor store, place of worship or business entity may prohibit any person from carrying a concealed or unconcealed firearm on the property. If the building or property is open to the public, the property owner, tenant, employer, liquor store, place of worship or business entity shall post signs on or about the property stating such prohibition.D. No person, property owner, tenant, employer, liquor store, holder of an event permit, place of worship or business entity shall be permitted to establish any policy or rule that has the effect of prohibiting any person from carrying a concealed or unconcealed firearm on property within the specific exclusion provided for in paragraph 4 of subsection B of Section 1277 of this title; provided that carrying a concealed or unconcealed firearm may be prohibited in the following places: 1. The portion of a public property structure or building during an event authorized by the city, town, county, state or federal governmental authority owning or controlling such building or structure;2. Any public property sports field including any adjacent seating or adjacent area set aside for viewing a sporting event, where an elementary or secondary school, collegiate, or professional sporting event or an International Olympic Committee or organization or any committee subordinate to the International Olympic Committee event is being held;3. The fairgrounds during the Oklahoma State Fair or the Tulsa State Fair; and4. The portion of a public property structure or building that is leased or under contract to a business or not-for-profit entity or group for offices.E. The otherwise lawful carrying of a concealed or unconcealed firearm by a person on property that has signs prohibiting the carrying of firearms shall subject the person to being denied entrance onto the property or removed from the property. If the person: 1. Has been informed by the property owner, business entity or manager of the business that the person is in violation of a policy that prohibits firearms on the property; and2. Refuses to leave the property and a peace officer is summoned, the person shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed Two Hundred Fifty Dollars ($250.00).F. A person, property owner, tenant, employer, liquor store, holder of an event permit, place of worship or business entity that does or does not prohibit any individual, except a convicted felon, from carrying a loaded or unloaded, concealed or unconcealed weapon on property that the person, property owner, tenant, employer, liquor store, holder of an event permit, place of worship or business entity owns, or has legal control of, is immune from any liability arising from that decision. Except for acts of gross negligence or willful or wanton misconduct, an employer who does or does not prohibit his or her employees from carrying a concealed or unconcealed weapon is immune from any liability arising from that decision. A person, property owner, tenant, employer, liquor store, holder of an event permit, place of worship or business entity that does not prohibit persons from carrying a concealed or unconcealed weapon pursuant to subsection D of this section shall be immune from any liability arising from the carrying of a concealed or unconcealed weapon, while in the scope of employment, on the property or in or about a business entity vehicle. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to claims pursuant to the Administrative Workers' Compensation Act.G. It shall not be considered part of an employee's job description or within the employee's scope of employment if an employee is allowed to carry or discharge a weapon pursuant to this section.H. Nothing in subsections F and G of this section shall prevent an employer, employee or person who has suffered loss resulting from the discharge of a weapon to seek redress or damages of the person who discharged the weapon or used the weapon outside the provisions of the Oklahoma Self-Defense Act.Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 1290.22
Amended by Laws 2021 , c. 291, s. 2, eff. 11/1/2021.Amended by Laws 2019 , c. 1, s. 12, eff. 11/1/2019.Amended by Laws 2017 , c. 358, s. 1, eff. 11/1/2017.Amended by Laws 2016 , c. 18, s. 2, eff. 11/1/2016.Amended by Laws 2013 , c. 366, s. 7, eff. 11/1/2013.Added by Laws 1995, c. 272, § 22, eff. 9/1/1995. Amended by Laws 1996, c. 191, § 19, emerg. eff. 5/16/1996; Amended by Laws 2004 , HB 2122, c. 39, § 2, eff. 11/1/2004.