Okla. Stat. tit. 21 § 1028
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 1028 - [Effective 11/1/2024] Setting up or operating place of prostitution - Ownership - Renting - Procuring - Receiving person for forbidden purpose - Transportation - Receiving proceeds
A. It shall be unlawful in the State of Oklahoma:
1. To keep, set up, maintain, or operate any house, place, building, other structure, or part thereof, or vehicle, trailer, or other conveyance with the intent of committing an act of prostitution, lewdness, or assignation;
2. To knowingly own any house, place, building, other structure, or part thereof, or vehicle, trailer, or other conveyance used with the intent of committing an act of lewdness, assignation, or prostitution, or to let, lease, or rent, or contract to let, lease, or rent any such place, premises, or conveyance, or part thereof, to another with knowledge or reasonable cause to believe that the intention of the lessee or rentee is to use such place, premises, or conveyance for prostitution, lewdness, or assignation;
3. To offer, or to offer to secure, another with the intent of having such person commit an act of prostitution, or with the intent of having such person commit any other lewd or indecent act;
4. To receive or to offer or agree to receive any person into any house, place, building, other structure, vehicle, trailer, or other conveyance with the intent of committing an act of prostitution, lewdness, or assignation, or to permit any person to remain there with such intent;
5. To direct, take, or transport, or to offer or agree to take or transport, or aid or assist in transporting, any person to any house, place, building, other structure, vehicle, trailer, or other conveyance, or to any other person with knowledge or having reasonable cause to believe that the intent of such directing, taking or transporting is prostitution, lewdness or assignation;
6. To knowingly accept, receive, levy, or appropriate any money or other thing of value without consideration from a prostitute or from the proceeds of any person engaged in prostitution; or
7. To knowingly abet the crime of prostitution by allowing a house, place, building, or parking lot to be used or occupied by a person who is soliciting, inducing, enticing, or procuring another to commit an act of lewdness, assignation, or prostitution or who is engaging in prostitution, lewdness, or assignation on the premises of the house, place, building, or parking lot.
B. Any person who violates the provisions of this section shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the Department of Corrections for a term of not more than five (5) years, and by a fine as follows:
1. Not more than Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00) upon the first conviction;
2. Not more than Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) upon the second conviction; and
3. Not more than Fifteen Thousand Dollars ($15,000.00) upon the third or subsequent conviction.
C. Any person who violates the provisions of this section where the victim of the offense is under eighteen (18) years of age at the time of the offense shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Corrections for a term of not more than fifteen (15) years, and by a fine as follows:
1. Not more than Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) upon the first conviction;
2. Not more than Twenty Thousand Dollars ($20,000.00) upon the second conviction; and
3. Not more than Thirty Thousand Dollars ($30,000.00) upon the third or subsequent conviction.
Amended by Laws 2024, c. 267,s. 1, eff. 11/1/2024.
Laws 1943, HB 39, p. 83, § 1, emerg. eff. 2/26/1943; Amended by Laws 1992, HB 2178, c. 143, § 1, eff. 9/1/1992; Amended by Laws 2002 , SB 1502, c. 120, § 1, emerg. eff. 4/19/2002.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.