Okla. Stat. tit. 12A, § 1-9-109
Oklahoma Code Comment
Revised section 9-109 combines former sections 9-102 and 9-104 and makes a number of changes. Perhaps the most important change is to considerably expand the transactions or collateral to which Article 9 applies. Thus, revised Article 9, unlike former Article 9, applies to:
. Agricultural liens. These are non-possessory, non-consensual liens in farm products that secure payment or performance of an obligation for goods or services furnished in connection with a debtor's farming operation or rent on real property leased by a debtor in connection with its farming operation in favor of a person that in the ordinary course of its business furnished goods or services to a debtor in connection with the debtor's farming operation or leased real property to a debtor in connection with the debtor's farming operation. See revised sections 9-102(a)(5) and 9-109(a)(2) . Cf. under former law, Agistor Credit Corp. v. Unruh, 571 P.2d 1220 (Okla. 1977); Leger Mill Co., Inc. v. Kleen-Leen, Inc., 563 P.2d 132 (Okla. 1977).
. A sale of payment intangibles (a general intangible under which the account debtor's principal obligation is a monetary obligation-- section 9-102(a)(61) ) or promissory notes (an instrument that evidences a promise to pay a monetary obligation, does not evidence an order to pay, and does not contain an acknowledgment by a bank that the bank has received for deposit a sum of money or funds-- section 9-102(a)(65) ) . Sales of accounts also are covered, except as excluded in revised section 9-109(d)(4) through (7) , which follow former section 9-104 , and while sales of accounts were covered under former Article 9, nevertheless because the definition of "account" is considerably expanded under revised section 9-102(a)(2) , the coverage under revised section 9-109(a)(3) is greater.
. Revised Article 9 includes assignments (1) by or to a health care provider of a health care insurance receivable and any subsequent right to payment, (2) of commercial tort claims, and (3) of deposit accounts (other than in a consumer transaction). Revised sections 9-102(a)(46), (13), (29), 9-109(a)(1) and (d) ( 8), ( 12) and ( 13) .
. Consignments of the type formerly covered in section 2-326(3) . See revised sections 9-102(a)(20) and 9-109(a)(4) .
Revised section 9-109(a)(1) also conforms to the revised test for when a lease is treated as a secured transaction by deleting reference to the intent of the parties; the economics of the transaction now determine its characterization. Contra as to emphasizing intent under former law: American Triticale, Inc. v. Nytco Services, Inc., 664 F.2d 1136 (10th Cir. 1981); Georgia-Pacific Corp. v. Lumber Products Co., 590 P.2d 661 (Okla. 1979), First Nat. Bank & Trust Co. of Stillwater v. McKown, 867 P.2d 1342 (Okl. App. 1993). But see as consistent, In re Breece, 58 B.R. 379 (Bankr. N.D. Okla. 1986); Matter of Fashion Optical, Ltd. 653 F.2d 1385 (10th Cir. 1981); In re Novack, 88 B.R. 353 (Bankr. N.D. Okla. 1988). Other cases under prior law as to when a transaction creates a security interest remain valid. See Poteau State Bank v. Denwalt, 597 P.2d 756 (Okla. 1979); Kellenberger v. Bob Meyers Moving & Storage Co., Inc., 595 P.2d 1229 (Okla. App. 1979); Morton Booth Co. v. Tiara Furniture, Inc., 564 P.2d 210 (Okla. 1977).
As under former Article 9, the fact an obligation is secured by a transaction or interest to which Article 9 does not apply does not affect the application of Article 9 to that obligation. Revised sections 9-109(b) ; O'Dell v. Kunkel's, Inc., 581 P.2d 878 (Okla. 1978); Farmers State Bank in Afton v. Ballew, 626 P.2d 337 (Okla. 1981).
Revised section 9-109(c) and (d) continue former excluded transactions from Article 9, but also in some cases reduce the transactions or collateral excluded from Article 9. Thus Article 9 does not apply when federal or other superior law does. Revised section 9-109(c)(1) ; Farmers and Merchants Nat. Bank v. Fairview State Bank, 766 P.2d 330 (Okla. 1988). Unfortunately, the reach of federal law where the collateral is intellectual property like a patent, trademark or copyright is presently unclear. See, e.g., In re Peregine Entertainment, Ltd., 116 B.R. 194 (C.D. Calif. 1990). The same is true for the application of Article 9 to a secured transaction with an Indian tribe or member of a tribe. See, e.g., Brown v. Babbitt Ford, Inc., 571 P.2d 689 (Ariz. App. 1977). However, to the extent that Peregrine relied on old Article 9 as a basis for that decision, it may be undercut by the more narrow deference to federal law at revised section 9-109(c)(1) .
Nor does Article 9 apply to a non-possessory statutory lien that is not an agricultural lien. Revised section 9-109(d)(2) ; Farmers State Bank in Afton v. Ballew, 626 P.2d 337 (Okla. 1981); Frontier Federal Sav. and Loan Ass'n v. Commercial Bank, N.A. 806 P.2d 1140 (Okla. 1990). Article 9 does not apply to a right of recoupment or set-off. Revised section 9-109(d)(10) ; First Nat. Bank and Trust Co. v. Iowa Beef Processors, Inc. 626 F.2d 764 (10th Cir. 1980) (but see also revised section 9-340). Article 9 does not apply to the creation or transfer of an interest in real estate or rents, except for fixtures and limited exceptions. Revised section 9-109(d)(11) ; F.D.I.C. v. Hulsey, 22 F.3d 1472 (10th Cir. 1994). Most cases treat income from real estate other than rent as Article 9 collateral. See, e.g., In re Kearney Hotel Partners, 92 B.R. 95 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1988); In re Freeborn, 617 P.2d 424 (Wash. 1980). This view is codified at revised section 9-102(a)(2) , which defines Article 9 "accounts" to include rights to payment "for property that has been or is to be sold, leased, licensed, assigned, or otherwise disposed of.... "
* * *