Ohio Rev. Code § 5164.36
Current with legislation from 2024 received as of August 15, 2024.
Section 5164.36 - Credible allegation of fraud or disqualifying indictment; suspension of provider agreement
* * *
(D) After suspending a provider agreement under division (B) of this section, the department shall send notice of the suspension to the affected medicaid provider or, if the provider is a noninstitutional provider, the owner in accordance with the following time frames:
(1) Not later than five days after the suspension, unless a law enforcement agency makes a written request to temporarily delay the notice;
(2) If a law enforcement agency makes a written request to temporarily delay the notice, not later than thirty days after the suspension occurs subject to the conditions specified in division (E) of this section.
(E) A written request for a temporary delay described in division (D)(2) of this section may be renewed in writing by a law enforcement agency not more than two times except that under no circumstances shall the notice be issued more than ninety days after the suspension occurs.
(F) The notice required by division (D) of this section shall do all of the following:
(1) State that payments are being suspended in accordance with this section and 42 C.F.R. 455.23;
(2) Set forth the general allegations related to the nature of the conduct leading to the suspension, except that it is not necessary to disclose any specific information concerning an ongoing investigation;
(3) State that the suspension continues to be in effect until the latest of the circumstances specified in division (B)(3) of this section occur;
(4) Specify, if applicable, the type or types of medicaid claims or business units of the medicaid provider that are affected by the suspension;
(5) Inform the medicaid provider or owner of the opportunity to submit to the department, not later than thirty days after receiving the notice, a request for reconsideration of the suspension in accordance with division (G) of this section.
(G)
(1) Pursuant to the procedure specified in division (G)(2) of this section, a medicaid provider subject to a suspension under this section or, if the provider is a noninstitutional provider, the owner may request a reconsideration of the suspension. The request shall be made not later than thirty days after receipt of a notice required by division (D) of this section. The reconsideration is not subject to an adjudication hearing pursuant to Chapter 119. of the Revised Code.
(2) In requesting a reconsideration, the medicaid provider or owner shall submit written information and documents to the department. The information and documents may pertain to either of the following issues:
(a) Whether the determination to suspend the provider agreement was based on a mistake of fact, other than the validity of an indictment in a related criminal case.
(b) If there has been an indictment in a related criminal case, whether the indictment is a disqualifying indictment.
(H) The department shall review the information and documents submitted in a request made under division (G) of this section for reconsideration of a suspension. After the review, the suspension may be affirmed, reversed, or modified, in whole or in part. The department shall notify the affected provider or owner of the results of the review.
(I) Rules adopted under section 5164.02 of the Revised Code may specify circumstances under which the department would not suspend a provider agreement pursuant to this section.
R.C. § 5164.36
Amended by 135th General Assembly, HB 33,§101.01, eff. 10/3/2023.
Amended by 133rd General Assembly, HB 166,§101.01, eff. 10/17/2019.
Renumbered from § 5111.035 by 130th General Assembly, HB 59,§101.01, eff. 9/29/2013.
Added by 129th General Assembly, HB 153, §101.01, eff. 9/29/2011.