Ohio Rev. Code § 3937.03
Current with legislation from 2024 received as of August 15, 2024.
Section 3937.03 - [Effective 1/22/2025] Classifications - rules - rates - rating plan
(A)
(1) Every insurer shall file with the superintendent of insurance every form of a policy, endorsement, rider, manual of classifications, rules, and rates, every rating plan, and every modification of any of them which 
* * *
any supporting information shall be open to public inspection after the filing becomes effective. Trade secrets contained in any filing or in any supporting information shall not be open to public inspection, are not a public record under section 149.43 of the Revised Code, and the release of such trade secrets is prohibited.
(2) As used in division (A)(1) of this section, "trade secret" has the same meaning as in section 1333.61 of the Revised Code.
(B) An insurer may satisfy its obligation to make such filings by becoming a member of, or a subscriber to, a licensed rating organization which makes such filings, and by authorizing the superintendent to accept such filings on its behalf. Sections 3937.01 to 3937.17 of the Revised Code do not require an insurer to become a member of or a subscriber to any rating organization.
(C)
(1) For purposes of this division:
(a) "Commercial insurance" means any commercial casualty or commercial liability insurance except sickness and accident, fidelity and surety, and automobile insurance as defined in section 3937.30 of the Revised Code.
(b) "Personal lines coverage" means any policy of insurance issued to a natural person for personal or family protection, including, but not limited to, personal automobile, homeowner's, tenant's, and personal umbrella liability coverages.
(2) Except as provided in division (C)(3) of this section, each filing shall become effective immediately upon its filing and is deemed to comply with such sections, unless disapproved by the superintendent as provided in this section or section 3937.04 of the Revised Code.
(3) Whenever the superintendent declares by rule pursuant to Chapter 119. of the Revised Code that a degree of competition that will assure that rates are not excessive does not exist in the market for a line of commercial insurance, or that the market is conducted in a manner that may result in inadequate rates or be destructive of competition or detrimental to solvency of insurers, the superintendent shall provide that every filing that would result in an increase or decrease of rates for any coverages for that line of commercial insurance shall be subject to this division. Such filing shall be on file for a waiting period of thirty days before it becomes effective, which period may be extended by the superintendent for one additional period not to exceed fifteen days, if the superintendent gives written notice within such initial waiting period to the insurer or rating bureau that the superintendent needs such additional time for the consideration of such filing. A filing is deemed to comply with sections 3937.04 to 3937.17 of the Revised Code unless disapproved by the superintendent within the waiting period or its extension. Upon written application by such insurer
* * *
(G) Upon the written application of the insured, stating the insured's reasons therefor, a rate in excess of that provided by a filing otherwise applicable may be used on any specific risk.
(H) A commercial insurance policy form or endorsement that is unique in character and designed for a particular risk is exempt from filing, except that the superintendent may, by regulation or order, prescribe specific restrictions relating to this exemption.
(I) An insurer shall retain any insurance policy form, endorsement, or rate that is exempt from filing under division (E), (F), (G), or (H) of this section and all supporting documentation for not less than three years after the effective date of the exempt policy form, endorsement, or rate. Upon request of the superintendent during that period, the insurer shall make such policy form, endorsement, or rate, and the supporting documentation available for inspection by the superintendent.
(J) No insurer shall make or issue a contract or policy except in accordance with filings which are in effect for said insurer as provided in sections 3937.01 to 3937.17 of the Revised Code or in accordance with division (E), (F), (G), or (H) of this section.
R.C. § 3937.03
Amended by 135th General Assembly,SB 175,§1, eff. 1/22/2025.
Amended by 134th General Assembly, HB 74,§101.01, eff. 6/30/2021.
Effective Date: 1/5/1988 .
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.