Ohio Rev. Code § 3729.01
Current with legislation from 2024 received as of August 15, 2024.
Section 3729.01 - Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(A) "Camp operator" means the operator of a recreational vehicle park, recreation camp, combined park-camp, or temporary park-camp.
(B) "Campsite user" means a person who enters into a campsite use agreement with a camp operator for the use of a campsite at a recreational vehicle park, recreation camp, combined park-camp, or temporary park-camp.
(C) "Combined park-camp" means any tract of land upon which a combination of five or more self-contained recreational vehicles or portable camping units are placed and includes any roadway, building, structure, vehicle, or enclosure used or intended for use as part of the park facilities. A tract of land that is subdivided for lease or other contract of the individual lots is a combined park-camp if a combination of five or more recreational vehicles or portable camping units are placed on it for recreation, vacation, or business purposes.
"Combined park-camp" does not include any tract of land used solely as a temporary park-camp or solely as a manufactured home park.
(D) "Dependent recreational vehicle" means a recreational vehicle other than a self-contained recreational vehicle. "Dependent recreational vehicle" includes a park model.
(E) "Development" means any artificial change to improved or unimproved real estate, including, without limitation, buildings or structures, dredging, filling, grading, paving, excavation or drilling operations, or storage of equipment or materials, and the construction, expansion, or substantial alteration of a recreational vehicle park, recreation camp, or combined park-camp, for which plan review is required under division (A) of section 3729.03 of the Revised Code. "Development" does not include the building, construction, erection, or manufacture of any building to which section 3781.06 of the Revised Code is applicable.
(F) "Director of health" means the director of health or the director's authorized representative.
(G) "Flood" or "flooding" means either of the following:
(1) A general and temporary condition of partial or complete inundation of normally dry land areas from any of the following:
(a) The overflow of inland or tidal waters;
(b) The unusual and rapid accumulation or runoff of surface waters from any source;
(c) Mudslides that are proximately caused by flooding as defined in division (G)(1)(b) of this section and that are akin to a river of liquid and flowing mud on the surface of normally dry land areas, as when earth is carried by a current of water and deposited along the path of the current.
(2) The collapse or subsidence of land along the shore of a lake or other body of water as a result of erosion or undermining that is caused by waves or currents of water exceeding anticipated cyclical levels or that is suddenly caused by an unusually high water level in a natural body of water, and that is accompanied by a severe storm, by an unanticipated force of nature, such as a flash flood, by an abnormal tidal surge, or by some similarly unusual and unforeseeable event, that results in flooding as defined in division (G)(1)(a) of this section.
(H) "Flood plain" means the area adjoining any river, stream, watercourse, or lake that has been or may be covered by flood water.
(I) "Licensor" means either the board of health of a city or general health district, or the authority having the duties of a board of health in any city as authorized by section 3709.05 of the Revised Code, or the director of health, when required under division (B) of section 3729.06 of the Revised Code. "Licensor" also means an authorized representative of any of those entities or of the director.
(J) "Manufactured home park" has the same meaning as in section 4781.01 of the Revised Code.
(K) "One-hundred-year flood" means a flood having a one per cent chance of being equaled or exceeded in any given year.
(L) "One-hundred-year flood plain" means that portion of a flood plain inundated by a one-hundred-year flood.
(M) "Operator" means the person who has responsible charge of a recreational vehicle park, recreation camp, combined park-camp, or temporary park-camp and who is licensed under this chapter.
(N) "Park model" means a recreational vehicle that meets the American national standard institute standard A 119.5(1988) for park trailers, is built on a single chassis, has a gross trailer area of not more than four hundred square feet when set up, is designed for seasonal or temporary living quarters, and may be connected to utilities necessary for operation of installed features and appliances.
(O) "Person" has the same meaning as in section 1.59 of the Revised Code and also includes this state, any political subdivision of this state, and any other state or local body of this state.
(P) "Portable camping units" means dependent recreational vehicles, tents, portable sleeping equipment, and similar camping equipment used for travel, recreation, vacation, or business purposes.
(Q) "Recreation camp" means any tract of land upon which five or more portable camping units are placed and includes any roadway, building, structure, vehicle, or enclosure used or intended for use as a part of the facilities of the camp. A tract of land that is subdivided for lease or other contract of the individual lots is a recreation camp if five or more portable camping units are placed on it for recreation, vacation, or business purposes.
"Recreation camp" does not include any tract of land used solely for the storage or display for sale of dependent recreational vehicles, solely as a temporary park-camp, or solely as a manufactured home park.
(R) "Recreational vehicle" has the same meaning as in section 4501.01 of the Revised Code.
* * *