Ohio Rev. Code § 1545.21
Current with legislation from 2024 received as of August 15, 2024.
Section 1545.21 - Tax levy for use of district - submission to electors - bonds
(A) The board of park commissioners, by resolution, may submit to the electors of the park district the question of levying taxes for the use of the district. The resolution shall declare the necessity of levying such taxes, sha
* * *
levy" if the new millage exceeds the original millage of the levy being canceled.
(C) If a majority of the electors voting upon the question of such levy vote in favor thereof, such taxes shall be levied and shall be in addition to the taxes authorized by section 1545.20 of the Revised Code, and all other taxes authorized by law. The rate submitted to the electors at any one time shall not exceed two mills annually upon each dollar of taxable value unless the purpose of the levy includes providing operating revenues for one of Ohio's major metropolitan zoos, as defined in section 4503.74 of the Revised Code, in which case the rate shall not exceed three mills annually upon each dollar of taxable value. When a tax levy has been authorized as provided in this section or in section 1545.041 of the Revised Code, the board of park commissioners may issue bonds pursuant to section 133.24 of the Revised Code in anticipation of the collection of such levy, provided that such bonds shall be issued only for the purpose of acquiring and improving lands. Such levy, when collected, shall be applied in payment of the bonds so issued and the interest thereon. The amount of bonds so issued and outstanding at any time shall not exceed one per cent of the total taxable value in such district. Such bonds shall bear interest at a rate not to exceed the rate determined as provided in section 9.95 of the Revised Code.
(D) As used in this section, "the county auditor's appraised value" and "estimated effective rate" have the same meanings as in section 5705.01 of the Revised Code.
R.C. § 1545.21
Amended by 135th General Assembly, HB 33,§101.01, eff. 10/3/2023.
Amended by 134th General Assembly, HB 140,§1, eff. 9/13/2022, app. to elections held on or after the one hundredth day after the effective date of this section.
Amended by 133rd General Assembly, HB 197,§1, eff. 3/27/2020.
Amended by 129th General Assembly, HB 508, §1, eff. 9/6/2012.
Amended by 129th General Assembly, SB 295, §1, eff. 8/15/2012.
Amended by 129th General Assembly, HB 194, §1Made subject to referendum in the Nov. 6, 2012 election. The version of this section thus amended was repealed by 129th General Assembly, SB 295, §1, eff. 8/15/2012
Amended by 128th General Assembly, HB 48, §1, eff. 7/2/2010.
Effective Date: 08-16-1999 .