Current through the 2023 Legislative Sessions
Section 23-27-04.9 - Administration of vaccinations - Laboratory testing1. A licensed or certified emergency medical services personnel working for a hospital or an emergency medical services operation may administer a vaccine to an individual who is at least eighteen years of age if: a. The physician providing oversight for the emergency medical services operation or the hospital medical director has established protocols that meet department standards that may be based on the advisory committee on immunization practices of the federal centers for disease control and prevention; and b. The emergency medical services personnel has satisfactorily completed a department-approved course on administering vaccines.2. If a hospital or emergency medical services operation allows the administration of vaccines under this section, the hospital or emergency medical services operation shall maintain records documenting the emergency medical services personnel's completion of the training required under subsection 1. These records are subject to review by the department.3. Licensed or certified emergency medical services personnel may perform laboratory testing authorized by rule adopted by the department.Amended by S.L. 2023 , ch. 229( HB 1165 ), § 54, eff. 7/1/2023.Amended by S.L. 2021 , ch. 207( SB 2133 ), § 4, eff. 8/1/2021.