Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 74-9-21 - Permit applicant disclosureA. Every applicant for a permit shall file a disclosure statement with the information required by and on a form developed by the division in cooperation with the department of public safety at the same time he files his application for a permit with the director.B. Upon request of the director, the department of public safety shall, within ninety days after receipt of the disclosure statement from an applicant for a permit, prepare and transmit to the director an investigative report on the applicant, based in part upon the disclosure statement, except that this deadline may be extended for a reasonable period of time, for good cause, by the director. In preparing this report, the department of public safety may request and receive criminal history information from the federal bureau of investigation and any other law enforcement agency or organization. The director may also request information under this subsection regarding any person who will be or could reasonably be expected to be involved in management activities of the solid waste facility or any person who has a controlling interest in any permittee. The department of public safety shall provide such confidentiality regarding the information received from a law enforcement agency as may be imposed by that agency as a condition for providing that information to the department.C. All persons required to file a disclosure statement shall provide any assistance or information requested by the director or the department of public safety and shall cooperate in any inquiry or investigation conducted by the department and any inquiry, investigation or hearing conducted by the director. If, upon issuance of a formal request to answer any inquiry or produce information, evidence or testimony, any person required to file a disclosure statement refuses to comply, the application of an applicant or the permit of a permittee may be denied or revoked by the director.D. If any of the information required to be included in the disclosure statement changes, or if any additional information should be added after the filing of the statement, the person required to file it shall provide that information to the director in writing, within thirty days after the change or addition. The failure to provide such information within thirty days may constitute the basis for the revocation of or denial of an application for any permit issued or applied for in accordance with Section 24 [74-9-24 NMSA 1978] of the Solid Waste Act, but only if, prior to any such denial or revocation, the director notifies the applicant or permittee of the director's intention to do so and gives the applicant or permittee fourteen days from the date of the notice to explain why the information was not provided within the required thirty-day period. The director shall consider this information when determining whether to revoke or deny the permit.E. No person shall be required to submit the disclosure statement required by this section if the person is a corporation or an officer, director or shareholder of that corporation and that corporation: (1) has on file and in effect with the federal securities and exchange commission a registration statement required under Section 5, Chapter 38, Title 1 of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, 15 U.S.C. Section 77e(c);(2) submits to the director with the application for a permit evidence of the registration described in Paragraph (1) of this subsection and a copy of the corporation's most recent annual form 10-K or an equivalent report; and(3) submits to the director on the anniversary of the date of the issuance of any permit it holds under the Solid Waste Act evidence of registration described in Paragraph (1) of this subsection and a copy of the corporation's most recent annual form 10-K or an equivalent report.