N.M. Stat. § 72-5-6
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 72-5-6 - Hearing; approval; permit
Upon the receipt of the proofs of publication, accompanied by any statutory fees required at this time, the state engineer shall determine, from the evidence presented by the parties interested, from such surveys of the water supply as may be available and from the records, whether there is unappropriated water available for the benefit of the applicant. If so, and if the proposed appropriation is not contrary to the conservation of water within the state and is not detrimental to the public welfare of the state, the state engineer shall endorse his approval on the application, which shall become a permit to appropriate water, and shall state in such approval the time within which the construction shall be completed and the time within which water shall be applied to a beneficial use; provided that the state engineer may, in his discretion, approve any application for a less amount of water or may vary the periods of annual use, and the permit to appropriate water shall be regarded as limited accordingly. The time allowed by the state engineer for completion of works or application of water to beneficial use shall be governed by the size and complexity of the project, but in no case shall exceed five years from the date of approval within which to complete construction, and four years in addition thereto within which to apply water to a beneficial use; provided that the state engineer shall have the power to grant extensions of time for completion of works or application of water to beneficial use as provided in Section 72-5-14 NMSA 1978.
NMS § 72-5-6
Laws 1907, ch. 49, § 27; Code 1915, § 5682; C.S. 1929, § 151-133; Laws 1941, ch. 126, § 9; 1941 Comp., § 77-505; 1953 Comp., § 75-5-5; Laws 1985, ch. 201, § 3.