Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 7-38-70 - Issuance of deeds as result of sale of real property for delinquent taxes; effect of deeds; limitation of action to challenge conveyanceA. Upon receiving payment for real property sold for delinquent taxes, the division shall execute and deliver a deed to the purchaser.B. If the real property was sold substantially in accordance with the Property Tax Code, the deed conveys all of the former property owner's interest in the real property as of the date the state's lien for real property taxes arose in accordance with the Property Tax Code, subject only to perfected interests in the real property existing before the date the property tax lien arose.C. After two years from the date of sale, neither the former real property owner shown on the property tax schedule as the delinquent taxpayer nor anyone claiming through him may bring an action challenging the conveyance.D. Subject to the limitation of Subsection C of this section, in all controversies and suits involving title to real property held under a deed from the state issued under this section, any person claiming title adverse to that acquired by the deed from the state must prove, in order to defeat the title, that: (1) the real property was not subject to taxation for the tax years for which the delinquent taxes for which it was sold were imposed;(2) the division failed to mail the notice required under Section 7-38-66 NMSA 1978 or to receive any required return receipt;(3) he, or the person through whom he claims, had title to the real property at the time of the sale and had paid all delinquent taxes, penalties, interest and costs prior to the sale as provided in Subsection E of Section 7-38-66 NMSA 1978; or(4) he, or the person through whom he claims, had entered into an installment agreement to pay all delinquent taxes, penalties, interest and costs prior to the sale as provided in Section 7-38-68 NMSA 1978 and that all payments due were made timely.1953 Comp., § 72-31-70, enacted by Laws 1973, ch. 258, § 110; 1982, ch. 28, § 25.