Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 7-38-38 - Payment of property taxes; installment due dates; refund in cases of overpaymentsA. Unless otherwise provided in the Property Tax Code, property taxes in the amount of ten dollars ($10.00) or over are payable to the county treasurer in two equal installments due on November 10 of the year in which the tax bill was prepared and mailed and on April 10 of the following year. A board of county commissioners may, by ordinance, provide that property taxes under ten dollars ($10.00) are due and payable in a single payment on November 10 of the year in which the tax bill was prepared and mailed. No demand for payment of property taxes is necessary.B. If a taxpayer remits an amount in payment of his property taxes that exceeds the total property tax liability shown on the property tax bill, together with any applicable penalty and interest computed to the date payment is received by the county treasurer, a refund of the amount in excess shall be made to the taxpayer if either of the following conditions are met:(1) a written request for the refund is made by the taxpayer and received by the county treasurer within sixty days of the date the excess payment is received by the county treasurer; or(2) the county treasurer on his own initiative determines by June 30 of the year following the year for which taxes are imposed that an excess payment has been made.1953 Comp., § 72-31-38, enacted by Laws 1973, ch. 258, § 78; 1975, ch. 121, § 1; 1977, ch. 77, § 1; 1982, ch. 28, § 16; 1983, ch. 216, § 1; 1987, ch. 166, § 2.