Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 7-26-4 - Determination of taxable value of natural resourcesA. Except as otherwise provided in Subsections C, E, F and G of this section, the "taxable event" is the severance of a natural resource whose taxable value is determined under the provisions of this section.B. For all natural resources except potash or potash products described under Subsection C of t
* * *
or other product which is sold or is shipped, transmitted or transported out of New Mexico without sale, less fifty percent of the sales value as a deduction for the expenses of hoisting, loading, crushing, processing and beneficiation. For purposes of this subsection, the taxable event occurs when the severer sells silver in New Mexico or when the severer ships, transmits or transports silver out of New Mexico without first making sale of it. The secretary shall designate by regulation which published price index shall be used to establish the sales value for silver. The sales value for silver shall be the monthly average price published for silver for the month in which the taxable event occurs. When the taxable event is sale, the recoverable quantity of silver shall be reported as the provisional quantity determined by presale assay, and the reported quantity may be adjusted in a report filed after final assay, if necessary. When the taxable event is shipment, transmission or transportation out of New Mexico without sale, the recoverable quantity of silver shall be reported as the provisional quantity determined after preshipment assay. For purposes of the Severance Tax Act, silver shall not be considered saved unless the silver can economically be separated and saved from the dominant resource, which is the resource subject to sale by the severer. Any silver the value of which is computed under this subsection shall not also have its value computed by the use of any of the provisions of Subsection B of this section.H. The taxable value of all severed natural resources except coal and uranium is the gross value of the severed resource determined under this section less rental or royalty payments belonging to the United States or the state.I. The taxable value to be reported for severed and saved uranium-bearing material is the sales price per pound of the content of U3O8 contained in the severed and saved or processed uranium, regardless of the form in which the product is actually disposed of, reduced by fifty percent for the purposes of Section 7-26-7 NMSA 1978. It is presumed, in the absence of preponderant evidence of another value, that the sales price means the total amount of money and the reasonable value of other consideration received, or either of them, for the severed and saved uranium ore or processed uranium "yellowcake" concentrate without deduction of any kind. However, if the severed and saved uranium ore or "yellowcake" concentrate is not sold as ore or concentrate, the sales price shall be the value of U3O8 in ore or "yellowcake" concentrate represented in the final product.Laws 1971, ch. 65, § 6; 1953 Comp., § 72-18-4; Laws 1972, ch. 47, § 2; 1977, ch. 102, § 6; 1981, ch. 169, § 1; 1983, ch. 210, § 1; 1984, ch. 84, § 1; 1986, ch. 20, § 93.