Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 7-26-4 - Determination of taxable value of natural resourcesA. Except as otherwise provided in Subsections C, E, F and G of this section, the "taxable event" is the severance of a natural resource whose taxable value is determined under the provisions of this section.B. For all natural resources except potash or potash products described under Subsection C of this section, molybdenum or molybdenum products described under Subsection D of this section, copper, lead or zinc described in Subsection E of this section, gold described in Subsection F of this section, silver described in Subsection G of this section, coal and uranium, the gross value of the natural resource is the sales value of the severed and saved product at the first marketable point without any deductions, except that:(1) for those products having a posted field or market price at the point of production, the gross value is its posted field or market price, except that the gross value of potash is forty percent of the posted field or market price, less those expenses of hoisting, crushing and loading necessary to place the severed product in marketable form and at a marketable place, but the allowable deductions for hoisting, loading and crushing shall not exceed fifty percent of the posted field or market price; and(2) for those products that must be processed or beneficiated before sale, the gross value is the sales value after deducting freight charges from the point of severance to the point of first sale and the cost of processing or beneficiation.C. The gross value for each type of potash and potash product requiring processing or beneficiation (other than sizing), regardless of the form in which the product is actually sold, shall be thirty-three and one-third percent of the proceeds realized from the sale of muriate of potash and sulphate of potash magnesia, as standard grades, and thirty-three and one-third percent of the value of such products consumed in the production of other potash products, less fifty percent of such reported value as a deduction for expenses of hoisting, loading, crushing, processing and beneficiation. For purposes of this subsection, the taxable event occurs when products are sold or consumed. Any potash or potash products, the value of which is computed under this subsection, shall not also have their value computed by the use of any of the provisions of Subsection B of this section.D. The gross value for each type of molybdenum and molybdenum product requiring processing or beneficiation, regardless of the form in which the product is actually sold, shall be the value of molybdenum contained in concentrates shipped or sold from a mine site, but in no event a value less than the value that bona fide sales which reflect current market conditions would yield for the same quantity of molybdenum products contained in concentrates at the mine site, less fifty percent of that value as a deduction for the expenses of hoisting, loading, crushing, processing and beneficiation.E. The gross value for copper, lead and zinc shall be sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the sales value established from published price data, as further described in this subsection, of the quantity of copper, lead or zinc recoverable from the concentrate or other product which is sold or is shipped, transmitted or transported out of New Mexico without sale, less fifty percent of the sales value as a deduction for the expenses of hoisting, loading, crushing, processing and beneficiation. For purposes of this subsection, the taxable event occurs when the severer sells copper, lead or zinc in New Mexico or when the severer ships, transmits or transports copper, lead or zinc out of New Mexico without first making sale of it. The secretary shall designate by regulation which published price index shall be used to establish the sales value for each resource. The sales value for each resource shall be the monthly average price published for each resource for the month in which the taxable event occurs. When the taxable event is sale, the recoverable quantity of copper, lead or zinc shall be reported as the provisional quantity determined by presale assay, and the reported quantity may be adjusted in a report filed after final assay, if necessary. When the taxable event is shipment, transmission or transportation out of New Mexico without sale, the recoverable quantity of
* * *