Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 7-26-4 - Determination of taxable value of natural resourcesA. Except as otherwise provided in Subsections C, E, F and G of this section, the "taxable event" is the severance of a natural resource whose taxable value is determined under the provisions of this section.B. For all natural resources except potash or potash products described under Subsection C of this section, molybdenum or molybdenum products described under Subsection D of this section, copper, lead or zinc described in Subsection E of this section, gold described in Subsection F of this section, silver described in Subsection G of this section, coal and uranium, the gross value of the natural resource is the sales value of the severed and saved product at the first marketable point without any deductions, except that:(1) for those products having a posted field or market price at the point of production, the gross value is its posted field or market price, except that the gross value of potash is forty percent of the posted field or market price, less those expenses of hoisting, crushing and loading necessary to place the severed product in marketable form and at a marketable place, but the allowable deductions for hoisting, loading and crushing shall not exceed fifty percent of the posted field or market price; and(2) for those products that must be processed or beneficiated before sale, the gross value is the sales value after deducting freight charges from the point of severance to the point of first sale and the cost of processing or beneficiation.C. The gross value for each type of potash and potash product requiring processing or beneficiation (other than sizing), regardless of the form in which the product is actually sold, shall be thirty-three and one-third percent of the proceeds realized from the sale of muriate of potash and sulphate of potash magnesia, as standard grades, and thirty-three and one-third percent of the value of such products consumed in the production of other potash products, less fifty percent of such reported value as a deduction for expenses of hoisting, loading, crushing, processing and beneficiation. For purposes of this subsection, the taxable event occurs when products are sold or consumed. Any potash or potash products, the value of which is computed under this subsection, shall not also have their value computed by the use of any of the provisions of Subsection B of this section.D. The gross value for each type of molybdenum and molybdenum product requiring processing or beneficiation, regardless of the form in which the product is actually sold, shall be the value of molybdenum contained in concentrates shipped or sold from a mine site, but in no event a value less than the value that bona fide sales which reflect current market conditions would yield for the same quantity of molybdenum products contained in concentrates at the mine site, less fifty percent of that value as a deduction for the expenses of hoisting, loading, crushing, processing and beneficiation.E. The gross value for copper, lead and zinc shall be sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the sales value established from published price
* * *
resource, which is the resource subject to sale by the severer. Any silver the value of which is computed under this subsection shall not also have its value computed by the use of any of the provisions of Subsection B of this section.H. The taxable value of all severed natural resources except coal and uranium is the gross value of the severed resource determined under this section less rental or royalty payments belonging to the United States or the state.I. The taxable value to be reported for severed and saved uranium-bearing material is the sales price per pound of the content of U3O8 contained in the severed and saved or processed uranium, regardless of the form in which the product is actually disposed of, reduced by fifty percent for the purposes of Section 7-26-7 NMSA 1978. It is presumed, in the absence of preponderant evidence of another value, that the sales price means the total amount of money and the reasonable value of other consideration received, or either of them, for the severed and saved uranium ore or processed uranium "yellowcake" concentrate without deduction of any kind. However, if the severed and saved uranium ore or "yellowcake" concentrate is not sold as ore or concentrate, the sales price shall be the value of U3O8 in ore or "yellowcake" concentrate represented in the final product.Laws 1971, ch. 65, § 6; 1953 Comp., § 72-18-4; Laws 1972, ch. 47, § 2; 1977, ch. 102, § 6; 1981, ch. 169, § 1; 1983, ch. 210, § 1; 1984, ch. 84, § 1; 1986, ch. 20, § 93.