N.M. Stat. § 61-12C-8
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 61-12C-8 - [Repealed effective 7/1/2028] Board powers
The board has the power to:
A. adopt and file, in accordance with the State Rules Act [Chapter 14, Article 4 NMSA 1978], rules necessary to carry out the provisions of the Massage Therapy Practice Act, in accordance with the provisions of the Uniform Licensing Act [61-1-1 through 61-1-31 NMSA 1978];
B. provide for the evaluation of the qualifications of applicants for licensure as a massage therapist or registration as a massage therapy school under the Massage Therapy Practice Act;
C. provide for the issuance of massage therapist licenses to applicants who meet the requirements of the Massage Therapy Practice Act;
D. establish minimum curricula for massage therapy schools and provide for the issuance and revocation of massage therapy school registrations;
E. establish instructor qualifications for hands-on massage therapy instruction within the minimum curricula;
F. provide for the inspection, when required, of the business premises of any licensee or registrant during regular business hours;
G. establish minimum training and educational standards for licensure as a massage therapist;
H. pursuant to the Uniform Licensing Act, conduct hearings on charges against applicants or licensees and take actions described in Section 61-1-3 NMSA 1978;
I. bring an action for injunctive relief in district court seeking to enjoin a person from violating the provisions of the Massage Therapy Practice Act;
J. issue cease and desist orders to persons violating the provisions of the Massage Therapy Practice Act or any rule adopted by the board pursuant to that act;
K. adopt an annual budget;
L. adopt a code of professional conduct for massage therapists;
M. provide for the investigation of complaints against licensees and registrants; and
N. publish at least annually combined or separate lists of licensed massage therapists and registered massage therapy schools.
NMS § 61-12C-8
Laws 1991, ch. 147, § 8; 1993, ch. 173, § 7; 1999, ch. 240, § 7.
Amended by 2019, c. 40,s. 4, eff. 2/4/2019.