N.M. Stat. § 61-12A-3
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 61-12A-3 - [Repealed effective 7/1/2028] Definitions
As used in the Occupational Therapy Act:
A. "board" means the board of examiners for occupational therapy;
B. "censure" means a formal expression of disapproval that is publicly announced;
C. "denial of license" means that a person is barred from becoming licensed to practice in accordance with the provisions of the Occupational Therapy Act either indefinitely or for a certain period;
D. "licensee" means an occupational therapist or occupational therapy assistant, as appropriate;
E. "occupational therapist" means a person who holds an active license to practice occupational therapy in New Mexico in accordance with board rules;
F. "occupational therapy" means the therapeutic use of occupations, including everyday life activities with persons across the life span, including groups, populations or organizations, to enhance or enable participation, performance or function in roles, habits and routines in home, school, workplace, community and other settings. Occupational therapy services are provided for habilitation, rehabilitation and the promotion of health and wellness to those clients who have or are at risk for developing an illness, injury, disease, disorder, condition, impairment, disability, activity limitation or participation restriction. "Occupational therapy" includes addressing the physical, cognitive, psychosocial, sensory-perceptual and other aspects of performance in a variety of contexts and environments to support engagement in occupations that affect physical and mental health, well-being and quality of life. Occupational therapy uses everyday life activities to promote mental health and support functioning in people with or at risk of experiencing a range of mental health disorders, including psychiatric, behavioral, emotional and substance abuse disorders;
G. "occupational therapy assistant" means a person having no less than an associate degree in occupational therapy and holding an active license to practice occupational therapy in New Mexico who assists in the practice of occupational therapy under the supervision of the occupational therapist in accordance with board rules;
H. "person" means an individual, association, partnership, unincorporated organization or corporate body;
I. "probation" means that continued licensure is subject to fulfillment of specified conditions such as monitoring, education, supervision or counseling;
J. "reprimand" means a formal expression of disapproval that is retained in the licensee's file but not publicly announced;
K. "revocation" means permanent loss of licensure; and
L. "suspension" means the loss of licensure for a certain period, after which the person may be required to apply for reinstatement.
NMS § 61-12A-3
1978 Comp., § 61-12A-3, enacted by Laws 1996, ch. 55, § 3; 2005, ch. 199, § 3.
Amended by 2019, c. 5,s. 1, eff. 6/14/2019.