Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 60-1A-11 - [Repealed effective 7/1/2028] Granting a license; standards; denial and revocation; suspension and penaltiesA. A license shall not be issued or renewed unless the applicant has satisfied the commission that the applicant: (1) is of good moral character, is honest and has integrity;(2) does not currently have a license suspended by a horse racing licensing authority in another jurisdiction;(3) does not have any prior activities, criminal record, reputation, habits or associations that: (a) pose a threat to the public interest;(b) pose a threat to the effective regulation and control of horse racing; or(c) create or enhance the dangers of unsuitable, unfair or illegal practices, methods and activities in the conduct of horse racing, the business of operating a horse racetrack licensed pursuant to the Horse Racing Act or the financial activities incidental to operating a horse racetrack;(4) is qualified to be licensed consistent with the Horse Racing Act;(5) has sufficient business probity, competence and experience in horse racing as determined by the commission;(6) has proposed financing that is sufficient for the nature of the license and from a suitable source that meets the criteria set forth in this subsection; and(7) is sufficiently capitalized pursuant to standards set by the commission to conduct the business covered by the license.B. The commission shall establish by rule additional qualifications for a licensee as it deems in the public interest.C. A person issued or applying for an occupational license who has positive test results for a controlled substance or who has been convicted of a violation of a federal or state controlled substance law shall be denied a license or shall be subject to revocation of an existing license unless sufficient evidence of rehabilitation is presented to the commission.D. The commission may deny or revoke an occupational license if the applicant or occupational licensee, for the purpose of stimulating or depressing a racehorse or affecting its speed or stamina during a race or workout, is found to have administered, attempted to administer or conspired to administer to a racehorse, internally, externally or by injection, a drug, chemical, stimulant or depressant, or other prohibited substance as defined by the association of racing commissioners international, incorporated, or a successor organization or, if none, by another nationally recognized organization that has published substantially similar guidelines that are generally accepted in the horse racing industry as determined by the commission.E. In addition to its authority to deny or revoke an occupational license for the conduct described in Subsection D of this section, the commission may suspend a license and impose fines on a licensee. For suspensions and fines, the commission shall adopt as its own rules the model rules for the imposition of penalties for the use of prohibited substances published by the association of racing commissioners international, incorporated, or a successor organization or, if none, by another nationally recognized organization that has published substantially similar rules that are generally accepted in the horse racing industry as determined by the commission.F. The commission shall revoke for a period not to exceed five years an occupational license if the occupational licensee used, attempted to use or conspired with others to use an electrical or mechanical device, implement or instrument for the purpose of affecting the speed or stamina of a racehorse.G. The burden of proving the qualifications of an applicant or licensee to be issued a license or have a license renewed shall be on the applicant or licensee. Laws 2007, ch. 39, § 11; 2013, ch. 103, § 2; 2017, ch. 28, § 1.Amended by 2017, c. 145,s. 1, eff. 9/28/2017.Amended by 2017, c. 28,s. 1, eff. 7/1/2017.Amended by 2013, c. 103,s. 2, eff. 6/14/2013.Repealed effective 7/1/2018.