N.M. Stat. § 6-10-35
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 6-10-35 - Fiscal agent of New Mexico; state checking depositories; state depositories; designation by board of finance
A. Except as otherwise provided by law, the state board of finance may designate a bank or savings and loan association doing business in this state and having an unimpaired capital and surplus of at least one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000) as the "fiscal agent of New Mexico". The designation is subject to change, from time to time, by the state board of finance; however, the board shall formulate and adopt designation procedures, filed in accordance with the State Rules Act [Chapter 14, Article 4 NMSA 1978], that shall be adhered to on each occasion of designation. The board, after it has designated the fiscal agent, shall apprise the legislature of its action and, in addition to the name of the designated fiscal agent, the communication shall include a brief description of the designee's particular qualifications.
B. The bank or savings and loan association designated as the fiscal agent of New Mexico shall enter into an agreement with the state, acting through the state board of finance, for:
(1) the collection for the state of all checks and other items received by the state on any account;
(2) the handling of the checking account of the state treasurer;
(3) the handling of all transfers of money in connection with the sale or retirement of bonds or obligations of the state or the purchase by the state of bonds or other securities;
(4) the investment of permanent or other funds of the state;
(5) the safekeeping of bonds or other securities belonging to or held by the state or any official of the state;
(6) the rate of interest to be paid upon average daily balances of state funds; and
(7) acting as the agent of the state in fiscal matters generally, subject always to the supervision and approval of the state board of finance.
C. The agreement shall contain the terms and conditions that are necessary, in the judgment of the state board of finance, for the proper conduct of the fiscal affairs of the state and the safekeeping of the money of the state.
D. The state board of finance shall require the fiscal agent of New Mexico to furnish surety company bond or securities of the kinds specified by law for the security of deposits of public money in an amount not less than two million five hundred thousand dollars ($2,500,000) as security for the safekeeping of the money of the state and the faithful performance of its duties as the fiscal agent. The state board of finance may adjust the amount of bond or security from time to time, but in no event shall the bond or security be in an amount less than two million five hundred thousand dollars ($2,500,000). No other bond or security is required of the fiscal agent for the securing of funds deposited by the state treasurer in the fiscal agency account, and the state treasurer is not liable upon the state treasurer's official bond on account of funds deposited in the fiscal agency account when the account is so secured. Nothing in this section shall prevent the bank or savings and loan association designated as
* * *