Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 55-2-509 - Risk of loss in the absence of breach(1) Where the contract requires or authorizes the seller to ship the goods by carrier: (a) if it does not require the seller to deliver them at a particular destination, the risk of loss passes to the buyer when the goods are duly delivered to the carrier even though the shipment is under reservation (Section 55-2-505 NMSA 1978); but(b) if it does require the seller to deliver them at a particular destination and the goods are there duly tendered while in the possession of the carrier, the risk of loss passes to the buyer when the goods are there duly so tendered as to enable the buyer to take delivery.(2) Where the goods are held by a bailee to be delivered without being moved, the risk of loss passes to the buyer: (a) on the buyer's receipt of possession or control of a negotiable document of title covering the goods; or(b) on acknowledgement by the bailee of the buyer's right to possession of the goods; or(c) after the buyer's receipt of possession or control of a nonnegotiable document of title or other direction to deliver in a record, as provided in Paragraph (b) of Subsection (4) of Section 55-2-503 NMSA 1978.(3) In any case not within Subsection (1) or (2) of this section, the risk of loss passes to the buyer on the buyer's receipt of the goods if the seller is a merchant; otherwise the risk passes to the buyer on tender of delivery.(4) The provisions of this section are subject to contrary agreement of the parties and to the provisions of this article on sale on approval (Section 55-2-327 NMSA 1978) and on effect of breach on risk of loss (Section 55-2-510 NMSA 1978).1953 Comp., § 50A-2-509, enacted by Laws 1961, ch. 96, § 2-509; 2005, ch. 144, § 34.