N.M. Stat. § 49-1-15
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 49-1-15 - Removal from land grant-merced; delinquency; forfeiture
A. If a person holds in possession or claims in private ownership, within the exterior boundaries of a land grant-merced, any tract, piece or parcel of land to which, in the opinion of the board of trustees, the person has no right or title, the board may institute an action of ejectment in district court against the person. If upon the trial it is determined that such possession is without right, judgment shall be rendered in favor of the board for possession of the tract, piece or parcel of land and for such damages as it may have proved for the wrongful detention.
B. Any delinquent heir shall lose all right that the heir may have had to use the common lands of the land grant-merced unless the heir pays in full all legal assessments or dues due by the heir.
NMS § 49-1-15
Laws 1907, ch. 42, § 15; Code 1915, § 813; C.S. 1929, § 29-115; Laws 1933, ch. 164, § 5[5a]; 1941 Comp., § 9-115; 1953 Comp., § 8-1-15; 2004, ch. 124, § 16; 2005, ch. 75, § 2.