Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 47-6-9 - Subdivision regulation; county authorityA. The board of county commissioners of each county shall regulate subdivisions within the county's boundaries. In regulating subdivisions, the board of county commissioners of each county shall adopt regulations setting forth the county's requirements for:(1) preliminary and final subdivision plats, including their content and format;(2) quantifying the maximum annual water requirements of subdivisions, including water for indoor and outdoor domestic uses;(3) assessing water availability to meet the maximum annual water requirements of subdivisions;(4) water conservation measures;(5) water of an acceptable quality for human consumption and for protecting the water supply from contamination;(6) liquid waste disposal;(7) solid waste disposal;(8) legal access to each parcel;(9) sufficient and adequate roads to each parcel, including ingress and egress for emergency vehicles;(10) utility easements to each parcel;(13) protecting cultural properties, archaeological sites and unmarked burials, as required by the Cultural Properties Act [18-6-1 to 18-6-17 NMSA 1978];(14) specific information to be contained in a subdivider's disclosure statement in addition to that required in Section 47-6-17 NMSA 1978;(15) reasonable fees approximating the cost to the county of determining compliance with the New Mexico Subdivision Act and county subdivision regulations while passing upon subdivision plats;(16) a summary procedure for reviewing certain type-three and all type-five subdivisions as provided in Section 47-6-11 NMSA 1978;(17) recording all conveyances of parcels with the county clerk;(18) financial security to assure the completion of all improvements that the subdivider proposes to build or to maintain;(19) fencing subdivided land, where appropriate, in conformity with Section 77-16-1 NMSA 1978, which places the duty on the purchaser, lessee or other person acquiring an interest in the subdivided land to fence out livestock; and(20) any other matter relating to subdivisions that the board of county commissioners feels is necessary to promote health, safety or the general welfare.B. Subsection A of this section does not preempt the authority of any state agency to regulate or perform any activity that it is required or authorized by law to perform.C. Nothing in the New Mexico Subdivision Act shall be construed to limit the authority of counties to adopt subdivision regulations with requirements that are more stringent than the requirements set forth in the New Mexico Subdivision Act, provided that: (1) the county has adopted a comprehensive plan in accordance with Section 3-21-5 NMSA 1978;(2) the comprehensive plan contains goals, objectives and policies that identify and explain the need for requirements that are more stringent; and(3) the more stringent regulations are specifically identified in the comprehensive plan.D. The board of county commissioners of a class A county with a population according to the most recent federal decennial census of greater than three hundred thousand may delegate the authority to review and approve preliminary plats and final plats to a county administrative officer or to the planning commission; provided that the delegation complies with the public hearing requirements contained in Section 47-6-14 NMSA 1978.1953 Comp., § 70-5-9, enacted by Laws 1973, ch. 348, § 9; 1981, ch. 148, § 3; 1995, ch. 212, § 9; 2003, ch. 322, § 1; 2005, ch. 139, § 2.